Full Name

Mark James Chilton

Born

October 02, 1976, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Age

45y 19d

Nicknames

Chilly, Jimmy Chill, Rodney Trotter

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Manchester Grammar School; Durham University

TEAMS

A solid opening batsman who hits the ball cleanly, Mark Chilton moved seamlessly from Manchester Grammar School, where Michael Atherton and John Crawley were pupils, to Durham University, where his mild medium pace helped them win the British Universities tournament in 1997. He made his first-team debut for Lancashire in the same year, aged 19, having previously captained their youth sides. He was capped in 2002 after scoring 761 runs at 27.17, and topped 1000 runs the following year. The only ever-present player in the troubled season of 2004, he was appointed Lancashire captain when, in October, Warren Hegg resigned. He led the club to promotion in the Championship in 2005 but has been unable to break Lancashire's run without silverware. In 2006 they were runners-up to Sussex in the C&G final and finished second to them in the Championship in successive seasons, the near miss in 2007 leaving Chilton in tears at The Oval. He struggled for runs, his form sliding each summer, and despite his popularity around Old Trafford stood down at the end of 2007 although remained a key batsman in a transitional team.
Andrew McGlashan

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC19632028955613132.7221391400
List A18517224450511530.43521570
T205238153763816.3440293.5300213200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1961343667122/355.582.97111.9000
List A18511061011425/265/2624.075.4826.30110
T2052------------

Photos


Mark Chilton undertakes a catching drill
Mark Chilton stood firm and battled through to the close to give Lancashire hope of a draw
Portrait of Mark Chilton
Mark Chilton's men came close to ending Lancashire's long wait for a title
Mark Chilton speaks to the press as Lancashire miss out on the Championship
Mark Chilton attacks on his way to 38