Full Name

Mark Francis Cleary

Born

July 19, 1980, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria

Age

41y 14d

Nicknames

Ice

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.87 m

TEAMS

Mark Cleary's sharp pace catapulted him to Australia A selection in only his second first-class season, but since then he has struggled to maintain the high early standards and switched from South Australia to Victoria for the 2010-11 season. His move came after a season in which he played three Sheffield Shield games and six Twenty20s for the Redbacks. An aggressive allrounder, Cleary established himself on the state scene with 30 wickets in 2003-04 and he was picked to appear in two games against Zimbabwe. But the Australia A days were followed by some interruptions back at South Australia, where he had moved from Mildura a couple of years earlier. A back injury hampered him in 2004-05, when he added only eight Pura Cup wickets, and during the following off-season he nominated for the state transfer pool without receiving any interest. He backed up with seven dismissals in four games in 2005-06 as his lack of variety and the return of Jason Gillespie held him up. Despite a slow first-class campaign, he starred in the one-day arena and was crucial to South Australia's run to the final with an equal-competition-best collection of 16 wickets. There was also a spectacular maiden first-class century for Cleary, as he pounded 109 from 104 balls against Tasmania. In 2003 he attended the Academy and spent the next winter at Leicestershire, where he was part of the Twenty20-winning team in front of a full house at Edgbaston.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC5277141177109*18.68195160.3213190
List A8056195657015.2777472.9901180
T20241228224*8.1979103.79006250
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC52865848071487/8032.473.3358.50741
List A8036163095954/554/5532.575.1338.00100
T202424499671263/113/1125.808.0619.10000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Mark Cleary
Mark Cleary is bowled by Andrew McDonald
Mark Cleary slices one through the off side during his 57
It was all fun and games as Cricket Australia launched the expanded domestic Twenty20 competition
Mark Cleary tries to smash a ball across the Yarra River at the launch of Australia's domestic Twenty20 competition
Mark Cleary slashes at a ball from Shane Harwood