Full Name

Melvyn Morris Betts

Born

March 26, 1975, Sacriston, Durham

Age

46y 257d

Nicknames

Mel B, Betsy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Fyndoune Community College

TEAMS

Melvyn Betts emerged as a young fast bowler with Durham at the same time as Steve Harmison, but while Harmison went on to greater things, Betts never quite fulfilled his early promise. Troubled by injury and inconsistency, he nevertheless toured Zimbabwe and South Africa with England A in 1998-99, but moved to Warwickshire in 2000 and, after again failing to cement a regular first-team place, switched again to Middlesex in 2004.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1171683718977314.4805380
List A976325368219.6800150
T2011311713*8.506283.33004020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC11718184107233479/6430.903.5352.4142
List A97429035261184/154/1529.884.9336.3500
T20111122234762/512/5157.839.3737.0000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Middlesex vs Essex20/1706-Aug-2006Southend-on-SeaList A
Middlesex vs Durham0 & 72/2910-May-2006Chester-le-StreetFC
Middlesex vs Hampshire82/5707-May-2006UxbridgeList A
Middlesex vs Hampshire7 & 42/5903-May-2006SouthamptonFC

Photos


Melvyn Betts portrait
Melvyn Betts portrait
Melvyn Betts; thumbnail portrait 2002
Melvyn Betts bowling study 2001
Betts appeals for the wicket of Andrew Strauss but not out
Middlesex batsman Stephen Fleming is hurried up by a Melvyn Betts delivery at Edgbaston