background-image
Michael Hussey
background-image

Michael Hussey

Australia|Middle order batter
Michael Hussey

INTL CAREER: 2004 - 2013

Full Name

Michael Edward Killeen Hussey

Born

May 27, 1975, Mt Lawley, Perth, Western Australia

Age

45y 357d

Nicknames

Mr Cricket, Huss

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Middle order batter

Height

1.8 m

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

An accumulator who is virtually impossible to distract at the crease, Michael Hussey waited a decade before becoming an overnight star. Others might have given up, or at least relaxed, during all that time in the backblocks of the Sheffield Shield and County Championship, but Hussey maintained the intensity and was soon living in a statistical world occupied by few others. After two years in the Test side his average rose to 86.18; it had already taken 29 ODIs for his mean to drop below 100. In just 166 days he become the fastest player to 1000 Test runs, but he was reluctant to dwell on the records because he knew the sky-high ride wouldn't last.

He was right and the recession hit hard in 2008-09. Despite being forced to battle for runs and his spot in the various teams, he continued to talk cheerfully and walk quickly. As a batsman he is old fashioned, preferring to work and caress the ball, especially through cover with a crisp drive. There are times when he breaks free - batting with the No.11 or in the final stages of a limited-overs innings - and in that mood he can pull ferociously, but mostly he travels at a safe speed. If they let him, he would bat for a week without becoming bored.

Having grown up as a specialist opener, he has spent most of his time in the middle order with Australia and hasn't complained. His team ethic is on display in the field, where he is a reliable catcher at gully and a regular encourager, and he is scrupulous at practice. The overall attitude earned him the Mr Cricket nickname, a moniker of fun and extreme respect.

His doggedness at the crease created perceptions of his inability to stay in tune with the T20 format, but he busted the myth in a freak innings - an unbeaten 24-ball 60 in which he razed down 18 needed off the last over, bowled by Saeed Ajmal, to take Australia into the 2010 World T20 final. Having established himself in the shortest format, he then played a key role in Chennai Super Kings achieving the IPL and Champions League double in 2010, followed by another IPL crown in 2011.

Hussey's entry may have been a quiet one, but his announcement of an international retirement in December 2012 invoked shock. He, however continued to play in the shortest format as a freelance cricketer. He played for Perth Scorchers in the Big Bash League from 2011 to 2013, before moving to Sydney Thunder, with whom he won the title in January 2016.

In between his stints as a global T20 star, Hussey also undertook short-term assignments as batting consultant with South Africa and Australia. In February 2016, St Lucia Zouks acquired his services for a season when they signed him for USD 90,000 at the CPL draft.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test7913716623519551.521243650.13192968539850
ODI185157445442109*48.15624387.16339383801050
T20I38301172160*37.94529136.29045825200
FC2734864922783331*52.13611033070
List A381346711212312344.081535278.9612902000
T20161149274569116*37.453658124.90135423121770
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test793258830671/02/243.713.1284.00000
ODI1851324023521/221/22117.505.87120.00000
T20I381650---5.00-000
FC27320521093273/3440.483.1976.0000
List A381786829203/523/5241.456.3239.30000
T201611650---5.00-000
Michael Edward Killeen Hussey
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Videos



Photos


Chennai Super Kings batting coach Michael Hussey looks on
Commentators Adam Gilchrist, Michael Vaughan, Shane Warne and Mike Hussey discuss the game
Mr Cricket, Mike Hussey, back in Australia kit
The Chennai dugout reacts to the winning six
Michael Hussey shapes to reverse sweep
Michael Hussey with Shane Watson at training