background-image
Mike Denness
background-image

Mike Denness

England
Mike Denness

INTL CAREER: 1969 - 1975

Full Name

Michael Henry Denness

Born

December 01, 1940, Bellshill, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Died

April 19, 2013 (aged 72y 139d)

Nicknames

Haggis

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Ayr Academy

Other

Referee

TEAMS

Few contemporary batsmen were more stylish than Mike Denness at his peak, in the late 1960s and early 1970s. Tallish and slim, well-balanced, immaculately dressed on and off the field, possessed of a fine array of strokes and an excellent cover fieldsman to boot, Denness looked a model cricketer in every way. It was his misfortune that when those qualities won him the England captaincy, after Ray Illingworth's dismissal, he lacked the support of one of the players on whom he was most dependent. Geoff Boycott, who made no secret of how acutely he coveted the captaincy himself, played only the first six of Denness's 19 Tests as captain, which fatally holed England's prospects against Dennis Lillee and Jeff Thomson in Australia in 1974-75. Deposed when Australia won the first Test of 1975 at Edgbaston, Denness took his medicine with typical graciousness. He later became an ICC match referee but, at Port Elizabeth in 2001-02, his decision to sanction six Indian players, including Sachin Tendulkar, caused such a furore that the Indian and South African boards barred Denness from officiating in the next match, at Centurion. The ICC responded by withdrawing Test status from the game. He died in April 2013 after a battle with cancer during his final days as president of Kent.
John Thicknesse

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test28453166718839.69471922280
ODI121122646629.3341763.300117210
FC501838652588619533.48331524100
List A232219215393118*27.23628940
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test28------------
ODI12------------
FC501846221/731.0042.0000
List A232000-----000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
Test1414
ODI3535
Mike Denness portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Referee
FC Matches
Span
1959 - 1980
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1980

Photos


Protestors in Kolkata criticise the judgements of Mike Denness
Protesters in Kolkata burn an effigy of Mike Denness
Protesters in Kolkata burn an effigy of Mike Denness
Mike Denness Portrait 2001
Steve Waugh, Shane Warne and Mike Denness inspect the pitch
Mike Denness after the defeat at Edgbaston - hours later he was sacked as England captain