background-image
Mike Procter
background-image

Mike Procter

South Africa
Mike Procter

INTL CAREER: 1967 - 1970

Full Name

Michael John Procter

Born

September 15, 1946, Durban, Natal

Age

74y 271d

Nicknames

Prock, Procky

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Education

Hilton College, Natal

relations

(father),

(brother),

(cousin)

Other

Referee

TEAMS

Probably one of the most natural talents the game of cricket has ever seen, Mike Procter was denied the chance to showcase his talents on the international stage by South Africa's isolation. His performances in the seven Test matches he did play - all against Australia - suggest he would have kept favourable company with other great allrounders of the late 20th century such as Ian Botham, Imran Khan, Kapil Dev and Richard Hadlee. He took 41 wickets at 16 apiece, and averaged 34.83 with the bat in the second of the two series. Always one for the spectacular, Procter put together a string of memorable performances for his English county side Gloucestershire, to which he was passionately loyal. He scored six centuries in consecutive first-class innings while playing for Rhodesia in the early 1970s, and went on to coach South Africa as they returned to the international stage. He later became a member of the ICC's elite panel of match referees where controversy seemed to follow him - he was the referee at The Oval in 2006 when Pakistan forfeited the Test and again in Sydney in 2007-08 when he banned Harbhajan Singh. He stood down from the position in 2008 in order to take up a new role as South Africa's convener of selectors.
Neil Manthorp October 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test71012264825.1100340
FC401667582193625436.01481093250
List A271256196624154*27.94536910
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test7141514616416/739/10315.022.4436.90310
FC401654582767914179/7119.5346.107015
List A2711234764543446/136/1318.7635.801070
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
Test4747
ODI162162
T20I1515
FC11
T205252
Michael John Procter
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Referee
FC Matches
Span
1965 - 1988/89
List A Matches
Span
1968 - 1983/84

Photos


Mike Procter walks off the field
Portrait of Mike Procter
South Africa savour a job well done
The champagne flows after South Africa's series win
Mike Procter gives the media an update after Brad Hogg's charges were dropped
Michael Vaughan flips the coin and Stephen Fleming calls right