background-image
Neil Williams
background-image

Neil Williams

England
Neil Williams

INTL CAREER: 1990 - 1990

Full Name

Neil FetzGerald Williams

Born

July 02, 1962, Hopewell, St Vincent

Died

March 27, 2006, London, England, (aged 43y 268d)

Nicknames

Nellie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

TEAMS

Neil Williams, a medium-fast bowler who played one Test for England in 1990, died in hospital on March 27 after a short battle against pneumonia. He was 43. He suffered a stroke at his St Vincent home three weeks earlier from which he never recovered.

Williams' one cap came when he was drafted into the England side for the final Test against India at The Oval in 1990 after Chris Lewis withdrew with a migraine. India amassed 606 for 9 and Williams took 2 for 148 - but the victims were Sachin Tendulkar and Mohammad Azharuddin. Sent in as a nightwatchman on the second evening, he made 38 in a second-wicket stand of 74 with Graham Gooch, an achievement he rated higher than his two wickets. He was not considered for that winter's Ashes or England B tours and, when he was not even summoned when injuries hit, it was clear that at 28 his chance had come and gone.

Williams was born in St Vincent and emigrated to Britain when he was 13. He joined Middlesex after a season and a half as an MCC Young Professional, during which time he had also been playing for Hornsey. He was a deeply religious man and, when he first arrived at Lord's, refused to play on Sundays, preferring to go to church. Throughout his career he was a quietly spoken, often withdrawn, individual but one universally popular with teammates and supporters.

He made his county debut for Middlesex in 1982, one of a number of Caribbean-born English-qualified players to represent them in the 1980s - Roland Butcher, Wilf Slack and Norman Cowans were the others - and along with Barbadian Wayne Daniel, they became affectionately known as the Jackson Five.

Brisk rather than fast, Williams was accurate and had a dangerous late away-swinger - Wisden remarked that he had "moved the ball more than anyone else" in his one England outing. He was also a useful tailender and a superbly athletic fielder.

A key part of four Middlesex Championship-winning sides (1982, 1985, 1990, 1992) he also picked up winners' medals in the 1983 Benson & Hedges Cup and the 1992 Sunday League. In 1995, following a successful benefit, he moved to Essex where he played until 1998, although he was increasingly dogged by injuries. After retiring from the first-class game he briefly represented Cornwall.

During winters he played three seasons for Windward Islands and another with Tasmania in 1983-84. He had returned to live in the Caribbean and was the coach of St Vincent's Academy for Kids at the time of his death.
Martin Williamson, The Wisden Cricketer

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test110383838.005273.07006000
FC2553026344577718.64013670
List A2251164110394313.8500480
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1124614822/1482/14874.003.60123.0000
FC25537485204486758/7530.293.2755.5222
List A2251019172582385/605/6030.494.2742.8410
Neil Williams portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1982 - 1998
List A Matches
Span
1982 - 1998

Photos


Neil Williams bowling for Middlesex in 1994
Neil Williams holds his son, Beresford
Neil Williams portrait
Neil Williams lets fly
Neil Williams in action for the Windward Islands
The Middlesex squad for the 1982 squad