Matches (17)
WI v NZ (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
Women's Hundred (2)
CWC CL B (2)
RL Cup (8)
BAH v KUW (1)
Men's Hundred (2)

Norman Cowans

England|Bowler
Norman Cowans
INTL CAREER: 1982 - 1985
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Norman George Cowans

Born

April 17, 1961, Enfield, St Mary, Jamaica

Age

61y 119d

Nicknames

Flash

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Park High Secondary

TEAMS

Norman Cowans was born in Jamaica but his family moved to England when he was 11, and he was only 21 - and had taken only 43 first-class wickets - when England took a punt on his raw pace for the Ashes tour of 1982-83. He responded with 6 for 77 in the second innings of England's thrilling, three-run victory at Melbourne, but he never reached those heights again, and his Test career was, perhaps surprisingly, over before he turned 25. He continued to serve Middlesex, and latterly Hampshire, even though he lost his pace and became a seamer. He won three Championships with Middlesex, and was not a bad one-day player either - in the 1983 B&H final he took 4 for 39, including three wickets at the death, as Middlesex scraped past Essex, one of four limited-overs titles he helped win. He was a genuine No. 11, although his sole first-class fifty - for Middlesex against Surrey at Lord's in 1984 - was slogged off only 19 balls, including heaving Sylvester Clarke into and over the Grandstand several times.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test193634522003516/778/14639.273.4867.6020
ODI23231282913233/443/4439.694.2755.7000
FC23933023164616626/3124.862.9949.8231
List A2241112871892636/96/927.333.8742.3810
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test19297175367.9537746.410025390
ODI2383134*2.602944.82000050
FC239248681605668.9101630
List A2248030281275.6200400
Norman Cowans portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Norman Cowans, the former Middlesex and England fast bowler
Norman Cowans and Steve Malone at the Rose Bowl
Norman Cowans
Norman Cowans
Gordon Greenidge hooks Norman Cowans
Gordon Greenidge pulls Norman Cowans