background-image
Norman Gordon
background-image

Norman Gordon

South Africa
Norman Gordon

INTL CAREER: 1938 - 1939

Full Name

Norman Gordon

Born

August 06, 1911, Boksburg, Transvaal

Died

September 02, 2014, Hillbrow, Johannesburg, (aged 103y 27d)

Also Known As

Mobil

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

TEAMS

Norman Gordon was unfortunate in that he broke into the South African side just before the war, and was too old by the time it ended. A right-arm quick, he made his debut for Transvaal in 1933-34 but took some time to find his feet as at that time the transition was being made from matting to turf wickets and he struggled to adapt. He played in all five Tests against England in 1938-39, bowling tirelessly in a series during which bat dominated ball. He conceded 100 runs in four innings, but was the leading wicket-taker on either side (20). At Durban, in the Timeless Test, he sent down 92.2 eight-ball overs (taking 1 for 256), and would almost certainly have toured England in 1940 where the conditions would have suited him. He was known as "Mobil", because he used to slick down his unruly hair with handfuls of Vaseline.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test56287*2.0000010
FC293110109205.190080
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test581966807205/1037/16240.353.2898.30020
FC29717328031266/6122.2456.9080
Norman Gordon bowling in the nets at Durban
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Norman Gordon, the first Test cricketer to have lived 100 years, is the lone survivor from the final timeless Test
The Norman Gordon trophy, part of the birthday celebrations of the world's first Test cricketer to have lived 100 years
Former South African cricketers greet Norman Gordon on his 100th birthday
Norman Gordon at his golf club
Norman Gordon bowling in the nets at Durban
The South Africa side for the Timeless Test