background-image
Ole Mortensen
background-image

Ole Mortensen

Denmark
Ole Mortensen

Full Name

Ole Henrik Mortensen

Born

January 29, 1958, Vejle, Jutland

Age

63y 146d

Nicknames

Stan, Blood-Axe

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Brondbyoster School; Avedore School

TEAMS

Ole Mortensen was a big, burly, brisk seamer who was a member of the Derbyshire side for more than a decade from 1983. A tax inspector from Denmark, he was established in the Danish national side by the time he first played for Derbyshire's 2nd XI in 1981. Two years later he made his first-team debut, enjoying a memorable debut season, taking 66 wickets including a career-best 6 for 27 (match figures of 11 for 89) in a narrow win over Yorkshire. Accurate and economical, he was particularly effective in the one-day game and was a key part of Derbyshire's 1990 Sunday League success, and his 1 for 41 was crucial in their six-run defeat of Lancashire in the 1993 B&H final. His batting was usually restricted to a determined forward-defensive thrust (although he claimed to have made a double hundred in Denmark) but the presence of Devon Malcolm in the county XI meant he was often promoted to the dizzy heights of No. 10. He bowed out in 1994 with a benefit, and county matches that summer saw a proliferation of Viking helmets, a tribute to the his popularity. For Denmark, Mortensen appeared in four ICC Trophy tournaments (1979, 1986, 1990 and 1994), claiming 63 wickets at 10.41, including 7 for 19 against Israel in Nairobi in 1994. He coached Denmark in the 2001 ICC Trophy.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC1571739470974*8.9701470
List A1997447145115.3700260
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC15723883103644346/2723.882.6055.00161
List A199990555792196/146/1425.473.3745.20120

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1983 - 1994
List A Matches
Span
1983 - 1994

Photos


Ole Mortensen
Derbyshire bowler Ole Mortensen bowls
Illustration: Derbyshire's Danish fast bowler Ole Mortensen