background-image
Omari Banks
background-image

Omari Banks

West Indies|allrounder
Omari Banks

INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2005

Full Name

Omari Ahmed Clemente Banks

Born

July 17, 1982, Anguilla

Age

38y 274d

Also Known As

Banks or Bankie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

In May 2003, Omari Banks made history as the first player from the tiny Leeward island of Anguilla to play Test cricket for the West Indies. Facing the mighty Australians, Banks had the sort of introduction that would break lesser men - he picked up three wickets in his first innings, but was spanked for 204 runs in 40 overs, the most runs ever conceded by a Test debutant. With a high, elegant action and good control of flight, Banks possessed sufficient guile to trouble the best, but it was his resourceful lower-middle-order batting that really caught the eye - the following week in Antigua, he contributed an assured and vital 47 not out, as West Indies successfully chased 418 for victory, the highest fourth-innings target in Test history. Banks's skills had been honed at Leicestershire in 2001, where, as a 17-year-old, he spent two months playing for the second XI, with a solitary first-class appearance against the Pakistanis. The following season, he returned to England as part of the West Indian Youth team. After drifting out of the international reckoning in 2005 he eventually joined the Kolpak route into the county when he signed for Somerset in 2008.
Andrew Miller

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1016431850*26.5081738.920142260
ODI550833316.6014955.7003200
FC8012618275710825.52216460
List A736017122877*28.5509160
T2097215350*30.60137111.67018410
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test102024011367284/876/12748.823.4185.70100
ODI5527018972/242/2427.004.2038.50000
FC801450775612047/4137.063.1271.1082
List A7330372241814/234/2327.664.4237.40200
T209814421761/141/1436.169.0424.00000
Portrait of Omari Banks
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Leeward Is vs Comb C&C10 & 261/52 & 0/3018-Feb-2011North SoundFC
Leeward Is vs Guyana----11-Feb-2011GeorgetownFC
Leeward Is vs Eng Lions1 & 00/3504-Feb-2011BasseterreFC
Leeward Is vs Windward Is0--21-Oct-2010KingstonList A
Leeward Is vs Barbados41--15-Oct-2010KingstonList A

Photos


Portrait of Omari Banks
Omari Banks hooks Johann Louw
Omari Banks brings out the reverse sweep
Omari Banks, player portrait
Omari Banks sweeps a ball past Kumar Sangakkara
Omari Banks of the West Indies