background-image
Peter Borren
background-image

Peter Borren

Netherlands|Allrounder
Peter Borren

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2017

Full Name

Peter William Borren

Born

August 21, 1983, Christchurch, Canterbury

Age

37y 304d

Nicknames

Baldrick

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

Born in Christchurch, Peter Borren turned out for Canterbury 'A' and New Zealand Under-19s - playing alongside Ross Taylor and Jesse Ryder at the Under-19 World Cup in 2001-02 - before opting for Netherlands. A naturally talented allrounder, he had never been seriously coached until joining up with the Dutch squad. Borren earned that nickname 'Baldrick' from his team-mates - after the character in Blackadder - and is a chirpy presence in the field. Although his medium pace was taken apart on his ODI debut against Sri Lanka, as he picked up 1 for 94 from his 10 overs, his performances in the World Cricket League in Kenya where he averaged 21.25 in his three games proved enough to earn him a place at the 2007 World Cup in the Caribbean. In the same year Borren showed his allround ability when he narrowly missed out on a maiden one-day international hundred, getting out stumped for 96 against Canada in Toronto. That confident innings must surely have owed something to Netherlands' thrilling last-ball win over England in the opening match of the ICC World Twenty20 at Lord's a month before. Borren played an important role in that famous win, snapping up the wicket of Eoin Morgan and then cracking a 25-ball 30 that included a monstrous six off Paul Collingwood in the course of a 50-run partnership with Tom de Grooth that tilted the game for Netherlands. In January 2010 Borren was part of the first group of Netherlands players to be awarded central contracts - a vital step in the professionalisation of the game at Associate level - and was appointed captain of the national side for the World Cricket League Division One tournament in July 2010.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI5850510049622.31117685.37058419280
T20I433856385719.33524121.75016018280
FC27501133110927.16223959.442515117400
List A15313620274611523.67323584.8821223253720
T206355108635719.17721119.69017226380
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI585119791620464/324/3235.214.9143.00100
T20I4330526603182/192/1933.506.8729.20000
FC274131971652414/14/140.293.1077.90100
List A153124457538881064/324/3236.675.0943.10100
T206349832956313/143/1430.836.8926.80000
Peter William Borren
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Videos



Photos


Vivian Kingma runs off in celebration after taking a hat-trick
Netherlands captain Peter Borren has hands on head
Oman's Sultan Ahmed and Netherlands' Peter Borren shake hands at the toss
The captains of the eight participating teams in the Desert T20
Peter Borren added some useful runs
Peter Borren and William Porterfield shake hands after the match