Full Name

Phillip Carrick

Born

July 16, 1952, Armley, Leeds, Yorkshire

Died

January 11, 2000, Steeton, Keighley, Yorkshire, (aged 47y 179d)

Nicknames

Fergie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

6ft

Education

Park Lane College of Further Education

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC44457210410300131*22.003411970
List A3112095321885414.0202700
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC444783013223710818/3329.822.4772.4475
List A3111185376382495/225/2230.673.8647.6420
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
List A211

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1970 - 1993
List A Matches
Span
1970 - 1992

Photos


David Bairstow with Phil Carrick after Yorkshire won the Benson and Hedges Cup