background-image
Reema Malhotra
background-image

Reema Malhotra

India
Reema Malhotra

INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2013

Full Name

Reema Malhotra

Born

October 17, 1980, Delhi

Age

41y 5d

Also Known As

Reems

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

TEAMS

Reema Malhotra is a decent allrounder who offers legspin and a middle-order batting option. She made her debut for India back in 2003, but has only recently solidified her place in the side. Although she missed out on a place in the World Cup, where India lost in the final to Australia, splendid domestic performances (she was the best allrounder in the national tournament in 2005) earned her a place in the side to face Australia and New Zealand at the start of 2006. Her showing there was solid, if unspectacular, and was enough to earn her a place in the side to tour Ireland and England in July and August 2006. She aggregated 40 from five matches and failed to impress in the Asia Cup that followed in December. She was dropped from the side and made a comeback only in October 2008 when she was picked for the Australia tour after an impressive performance in the domestic Challenger Series.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST1212312*23.007231.94003000
WODI41331146259*21.0089751.500136040
WT20I2214811532*19.1615972.32007060
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST1118170---5.66-000
WODI4130845672223/313/3130.544.7738.40000
WT20I221519821092/132/1323.336.3622.00000
Reema Malhotra
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Reema Malhotra
Reema Malhotra
Portrait of Reema Malhotra
Reema Malhotra plays a powerful shot through the off side
Isa Guha celebrates dismissing Reema Malhotra
M Reema, Portrait