background-image
Richard Ellison
background-image

Richard Ellison

England
Richard Ellison

INTL CAREER: 1984 - 1986

Full Name

Richard Mark Ellison

Born

September 21, 1959, Willesborough, Ashford, Kent

Age

61y 273d

Nicknames

Elly

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Tonbridge School, Exeter University

relations

(grandfather),

(brother)

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

A solidly built swing bowler who had been a fine schoolboy player, Richard Ellison made his Test debut (alongside Jonathan Agnew) in the 1984 Oval Test. He took five wickets, but couldn't stop West Indies pulling off their historic 5-0 "blackwash". The following year Ellison was recalled for the fifth Ashes Test against Australia, at Edgbaston, and this time it was a different story: curly mop bobbing as he jinked in, he claimed ten wickets in the match, three of them on a delirious fourth evening as Australia crumbled to 37 for 5. The key wicket was Allan Border, who stretched forward but was befuddled by Ellison's late breakback. The ball just clipped the bails, and the danger man was gone. But Ellison lacked the pace to be as dangerous overseas, and also lacked the fitness to be as effective in England again. He missed the whole of the 1987 season with injury, but bounced back with 71 county wickets for Kent in 1988. However, England never called again, and Ellison drifted into retirement at the early age of 33.
Steven Lynch

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test111612024113.4671828.130023020
ODI14124862410.7511078.18003120
FC20728472504610823.80121860
List A1751365619678424.5804270
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test112022641048356/7710/10429.942.7764.60231
ODI1414696510123/423/4242.504.3958.00000
FC20730046137734757/3328.992.7563.20182
List A175792053201884/194/1928.294.0342.10600
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
FC33
T2088
Richard Ellison portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Richard Ellison and David Gower celebrate after winning the 1985 Ashes
Richard Ellison