background-image
Richard Hadlee
background-image

Richard Hadlee

New Zealand
Richard Hadlee

INTL CAREER: 1973 - 1990

Full Name

Richard John Hadlee

Born

July 03, 1951, St Albans, Christchurch, Canterbury

Age

69y 285d

Also Known As

Sir Richard Hadlee

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Christchurch Boys' High School

relations

(brother),

(brother),

(wife),

(father)

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Few players in the history of cricket have carried the fortunes of their team to quite the same extent as Richard Hadlee. By the time he retired from international cricket in 1990, at the age of 39 and with a knighthood newly conferred upon him for his services to the game, Hadlee had cemented his place as one of the great fast bowlers of all time, and lifted New Zealand to unprecedented feats in the Test arena.

As the first player to reach 400 Test wickets, Hadlee was always assured of immortality, but in addition to his matchless skills with the ball, he was also a hard-hitting batsman of unquestioned skill, and he is acknowledged as one of the four great allrounders of the 1980s, along with Ian Botham, Imran Khan and Kapil Dev.

One of five sons of Walter Hadlee, the former New Zealand captain, his cricket education began at an early age, and in 1971-72 he debuted for Canterbury, forming a penetrative new-ball partnership with his elder brother Dayle. In those days, however, Hadlee was a tearaway, placing speed far ahead of guile, an attitude that was matched by his unkempt, long-haired appearance. As his knowhow grew, however, so his run-up (and locks) shortened, and all the attributes of the model fast bowler fell into place. His lithe, whippy, side-on action made life uncomfortable for all the great batsmen of his era, as he extracted pace, bounce and movement from even the least responsive of surfaces.

His first great demolition job came in Wellington in February 1978 - five years on from his debut - when his 10 wickets, including 6 for 26 in the second innings, condemned England to a first defeat against the Kiwis. However, it was for the Australians that he preserved his finest efforts, and his 15-wicket haul in Brisbane in 1985-86 remains one of the most talked-of moments in Trans-Tasman rivalry. He needed just 79 matches to reach 400 wickets - a phenomenal strike-rate - and he was still very much at the top of his game when, in 1990, he bowed out against England at his adopted home of Trent Bridge - his second-innings haul of 5 for 53 included a wicket with his very last delivery.

After retirement he went on to to become an outspoken media pundit, and later the chairman of New Zealand's selectors. Andrew Miller

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test86134193124151*27.1621533390
ODI115981717517921.61231975.504270
FC3424739312052210*31.7114591980
List A317271565241100*24.371161000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
Test861502191896114319/5215/12322.2950.8025369
ODI115112618234071585/255/2521.5639.10150
FC3422699814909/5218.1110218
List A3171618885534546/126/1218.8335.60980
Richard Hadlee portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Cant Inv XI vs Well Legn XI0/813-Mar-2011WellingtonOTHERT20

Photos


Amy Satterthwaite, Richard Hadlee and Lea Tahuhu at the announcement of the 2022 Women's ODI World Cup fixtures
Richard Hadlee talks to journalists at Hagley Oval
Brendon McCullum receives the Chappell-Hadlee trophy from Sir Richard Hadlee
Sir Richard Hadlee with the Chappell-Hadlee trophy
Richard Hadlee and Arjuna Ranatunga with the World Cup trophy
Richard Hadlee and Clive Lloyd at the Westpac Stadium