background-image
Rob Key
background-image

Rob Key

England
Rob Key

INTL CAREER: 2002 - 2009

Full Name

Robert William Trevor Key

Born

May 12, 1979, East Dulwich, London

Age

41y 361d

Nicknames

Keysy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Langley Park Boys' School

TEAMS

A career tends to need to end before the epithet "legend" can be appended to it, but in Kent at least Rob Key has already earned it. After seven years leading the county on the field, for much of the time under trying circumstances, he stood down at the end of the 2012 season, and in the following season proceeded to accumulate over 1,000 runs in County Championship cricket and 500 in the one day game. His captaincy successor James Tredwell then awakened interest from England, leaving Key to take charge once more - 2015 was to be his ninth season at the helm.

Cherry-cheeked Key had been marked down for great things - not least by headline-writers spotting an easy pun a mile off - since he helped England to win the Under-19 World Cup in South Africa early in 1998. His trademark shot was a back-foot biff through the covers, while his off-drive on the front foot pleases the purists too. Never the sleekest, Key's waistline expanded along with his burgeoning batting reputation, and he was 16 stone and counting before Alec Stewart had a quiet word. He encapsulated his approach to fitness on a questionnaire on the Kent website: in answer to the question 'Most likely to?' he responded 'Never run the London marathon'.

Over 1000 runs for Kent in 2001 were followed by a winter under Rod Marsh at the Academy in Adelaide. Key came back even leaner and hungrier, and more runs propelled him past Ian Bell - previously touted as the Next Big Thing - into the England side after Marcus Trescothick's broken thumb and Graham Thorpe's broken marriage created a vacancy or two. A couple of gutsy innings followed in Australia, although he displayed a worrying propensity for getting out when seemingly set, especially just after a break in play. But in 2004, he burst back into the limelight, scoring 1000 first-class runs by the second day of June, and cracking a magnificent 221 against West Indies at Lord's, in his first Test appearance for over a year.

The jury, however, was still out after a hit-and-miss winter in South Africa in 2004-05, when his culpable shot-selection in defeat at Cape Town was offset by an important half-century in the series-clinching victory at Johannesburg. He was appointed Kent's captain for the 2006 season, a role he took on "to enhance, not hamper" his career, and as captain of the England A team that took on the Sri Lankan and Pakistani tourists, it was clear he remained in the selectors' thoughts. This was confirmed when he was named in the Academy squad to be based in Perth during the winter's Ashes series, and in 2007 his one-day game, a self-confessed weakness, came to fruition as he led Kent to a memorable Twenty20 Cup triumph at Edgbaston. Come the 2008 season he was champing at the bit for a Test recall, as demonstrated by an unbeaten 178 for Kent against the New Zealand tourists, a performance that earned him the captaincy of the Lions in 2008.

When the selectors did call again it was for England's opening match of the 2009 World Twenty20, at Lord's. Few will remember that Key contributed an unbeaten 10 but many will recall that the hosts lost to Netherlands. It was to be his only appearance, and by the time he decided to give up the Kent captaincy, at the end of the 2012 season, his name had all but disappeared off the international radar. With the county failing to win Championship promotion and their former England batsman struggling to find top form, a change was perhaps best for all concerned, but now he's back at the helm again.

For Rob Key a career in the media, which has already begun on television, appears likely.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1526177522131.00163947.2813972110
ODI550541910.8013540.00006000
T20I1111010*-8125.00000010
FC2995173719419270*40.4554761550
List A225218176469144*32.18837460
T20989811223998*25.731797124.5901324148250
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test15------------
ODI5------------
T20I1------------
FC29948433132/312/31110.334.10161.30000
List A225000-----000
T2098------------
Rob Key portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Kent vs Glamorgan94 & 15809-Sep-2015CardiffFC
Kent vs Lancashire11301-Sep-2015CanterburyFC
Kent vs Derbyshire29 & 6721-Aug-2015DerbyFC
Kent vs Northants16 & 4204-Aug-2015CanterburyFC
Kent vs Essex7119-Jul-2015Tunbridge WellsFC

Photos


Rob Key pictured during the 2019 World Cup
Rob Key made a quick transition from player to Sky commentary regular
Eoin Morgan tosses the coin as Carlos Brathwaite prepares to call
Commentator Rob Key sounds an air-raid siren as the players walk out
Rob Key
Rob Key top-edged a pull to end a promising opening stand