background-image
Robin Smith
background-image

Robin Smith

England
Robin Smith

INTL CAREER: 1988 - 1996

Full Name

Robin Arnold Smith

Born

September 13, 1963, Durban, Natal, South Africa

Age

57y 239d

Also Known As

Judge

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Fearless yet fragile, much-loved yet mucked about, Smith's England career was a curious catalogue of contradictions. At his best he hammered fast bowling with supersonic cuts and hooks and visibly enjoyed the regular snatches of chin music from the West Indian quicks. At worst those rigid forearms were a handicap against his Achilles heel of slow bowling, and when he thrust forward hopefully even part-time offspinners fancied their chances. Even so, when he was dropped after the 1995-96 series in South Africa, Smith possessed the highest average of any contemporary England player. It did give him more time to concentrate on his various business interests and captaining Hampshire, but the feeling persists that England could have got more out of him. Lawrence Booth

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test6211215423617543.67927945.6592855811390
ODI717082419167*39.01347369.6541523922260
FC4267178726155209*41.51611312330
List A4434236014927167*41.1227811590
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test6212460---1.50-000
ODI71------------
FC4261099993142/1170.925.4278.5000
List A443271632/132/135.333.559.00000
Robin Smith portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Robin Smith in the field
Robin Smith works a ball down to long leg
Robin Smith rolls back the years as he joins the England XI
The fiery red head in action during his first Test series
Robin Smith - The final curtain
Doctor Robin Smith