background-image
Rupanjali Shastri
background-image

Rupanjali Shastri

India
Rupanjali Shastri

INTL CAREER: 1999 - 2000

Full Name

Rupanjali Shastri

Born

November 14, 1975, Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Age

45y 341d

Also Known As

Rupi

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

TEAMS

Rupanjali Shastri has been playing cricket for a deceptively long time. This twentyfive year old off spinner has been a useful cricketer for many years now and yet is not a central member of the Indian team. Bowling off a straight, brisk run up, Rupanjali manages to get sufficient purchase from most wickets. However, most batsmen who have faced her remember her straighter ball the most. Her straighter delivery is delivered without a perceptible change in action and this results in her picking up a lot of wickets where batswomen are caught in the slips. With the bat, Rupanjali is unorthodox but often effective. She doesn't try to hang around at the wicket pretending to be a top order batswoman. On the field, she prefers to patrol the region within the circle. (Anand Vasu )

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST12015117.500000
WODI129211529*16.420070
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST122406033/543/6020.001.5080.00000
WODI1212578323173/253/2519.003.3534.00000
Rupanjali Shastri portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Rupanjali Shastri looks confused as she watches New Zealand celebrate her wicket (lbw)
Indian batter Rupanjali Shastri hits the ball for a four
Rupanjali Shastri batting
Player of the Match winner Rupanjali Shastri
Rupanjali Shastri, Portrait