Matches (15)
ENG v SA (1)
RL Cup (7)
Women's Hundred (2)
Men's Hundred (2)
WI v NZ (1)
ZIM v IND (1)
NL v PAK (1)

Saurabh Tiwary

India|Top order Batter
Saurabh Tiwary
INTL CAREER: 2010 - 2010
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Saurabh Sunil Tiwary

Born

December 30, 1989, Jamshedpur, Bihar

Age

32y 232d

Also Known As

Saurav

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Playing Role

Top order Batter

TEAMS

Saurabh Tiwary, a left-handed batsman who began playing cricket at the age of 11, represented Jharkhand at the Under-14 level before making his first-class debut in the 2006-07 Ranji Trophy. He was a member of the India squad that won the Under-19 World Cup in Malaysia in 2008. Two years later, his performances for Mumbai Indians in the IPL - 18 sixes, the most for the team - and Jharkhand in the Ranji Trophy - three centuries - helped him earn an India call-up for the Asia Cup in June 2010. He had to wait till October for his ODI debut, though, which came in the home series against Australia.

Tiwary was bought for USD 1.6 million by Royal Challengers Bangalore ahead of the 2011 IPL season, but his form dipped drastically. He had only one fifty from 47 matches, and then an injured shoulder ruled him out of the 2014 IPL. He played for Delhi Daredevils in 2015, and was later acquired by Rising Pune Supergiants for 2016. Tiwary's 2015-16 Ranji Trophy form was excellent. He was among the top-15 run-getters of the season with a double-century and five fifties.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI3224937*-5687.50005120
FC10417319721923846.871384952.121930805112830
List A9591183345112*45.82404682.6752227375510
T201761503633546929.422738122.49016259126670
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI3------------
FC1042641722111/01/4221.003.17417.0000
List A951020819342/402/4048.255.5652.0000
T201761680---8.00-000
Saurabh Sunil Tiwary
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Saurabh Tiwary and Kumar Kushagra get together
Happy faces for Mumbai Indians with Jimmy Neesham and Nathan Coulter-Nile striking twice each in their first two overs
Saurabh Tiwary goes big
Saurabh Tiwary steered Mumbai Indians' chase
Quinton de Kock and Saurabh Tiwary rebuilt after Mumbai Indians' early losses
Arshdeep Singh apologises to Saurabh Tiwary after hurling the ball at the batter's body