Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Saurabh Tiwary

India|Top order Batter
Saurabh Tiwary
INTL CAREER: 2010 - 2010
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Saurabh Sunil Tiwary

Born

December 30, 1989, Jamshedpur, Bihar

Age

34y 58d

Also Known As

Saurav

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Saurabh Tiwary, a left-handed batsman who began playing cricket at the age of 11, represented Jharkhand at the Under-14 level before making his first-class debut in the 2006-07 Ranji Trophy. He was a member of the India squad that won the Under-19 World Cup in Malaysia in 2008. Two years later, his performances for Mumbai Indians in the IPL - 18 sixes, the most for the team - and Jharkhand in the Ranji Trophy - three centuries - helped him earn an India call-up for the Asia Cup in June 2010. He had to wait till October for his ODI debut, though, which came in the home series against Australia.

Tiwary was bought for USD 1.6 million by Royal Challengers Bangalore ahead of the 2011 IPL season, but his form dipped drastically. He had only one fifty from 47 matches, and then an injured shoulder ruled him out of the 2014 IPL. He played for Delhi Daredevils in 2015, and was later acquired by Rising Pune Supergiants for 2016. Tiwary's 2015-16 Ranji Trophy form was excellent. He was among the top-15 run-getters of the season with a double-century and five fifties.

Saurabh Tiwary Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs3224937*-5687.50005120
FC11619120807623847.221530652.762234895122880
List A116110234050138*46.55485583.4162733292650
T20s1811553634546929.022827122.17016272127680

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs3------------
FC1162641722111/01/4221.003.17417.0000
List A1161121419742/402/4049.255.5253.5000
T20s1811680---8.00-000
Saurabh Sunil Tiwary

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Recent Matches of Saurabh Tiwary

Photos of Saurabh Tiwary

Saurabh Tiwary clicks a selfie with his fans
Saurabh Tiwary with his coach Kajal Das after his last professional match
Saurabh Tiwary and Kumar Kushagra get together
Happy faces for Mumbai Indians with Jimmy Neesham and Nathan Coulter-Nile striking twice each in their first two overs
Saurabh Tiwary goes big
Saurabh Tiwary steered Mumbai Indians' chase