background-image
Scott Styris
background-image

Scott Styris

New Zealand|Allrounder
Scott Styris

INTL CAREER: 1999 - 2011

Full Name

Scott Bernard Styris

Born

July 10, 1975, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Age

45y 312d

Nicknames

Miley, The Rus

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Hamilton Boys High School

TEAMS

Northern Districts allrounder Scott Styris is a rather stereotypical New Zealand selection, but has became an integral part of the team - a fact highlighted by an outstanding 2007 World Cup. He had nearly 10 years of domestic cricket before he was called up to the Test squad, having made his one-day international debut much earlier. Originally a seamer, a knee injury forced him to take his batting more seriously, and he switched from being a bowler who can bat into being a batsman who occasionally bowls. He was awarded his Test cap on the eve of the Karachi Test in May 2002, only for it to be taken back when the match was cancelled as a result of a bomb blast. When he finally got the chance he scored a century and a half-century on debut against West Indies. On the same tour of the Caribbean he broke the New Zealand record for one-day bowling with 6 for 25 in Trinidad. He has been encouraged by John Bracewell to work on his offspin as an option which would put less strain on his body, but this has yet to be unveiled. Having spent the best part of 11 years with Northern Districts, Styris signed for Auckland - and in 2005 was tempted by Middlesex for a stint in the county game. He continued a strong link with English cricket, taking up a mid-season contract with Durham in 2007. A thrilling 101 in New Zealand's chase of a then-record 322 against Australia at Christchurch was followed by useful contributions in the one-day series against West Indies at home. A timely unbeaten 103 on and some key wickets on the first day at Auckland saw New Zealand take a series lead in the Tests. A back injury ruled him out of the home series against Sri Lanka in December 2006 but he returned in time for the last few games of the tri-series in Australia and was considered fit enough to be named in the 15-man World Cup squad where he was one of the leading performers with 499 runs at 83. After a poor Test series against South Africa in November 2007, he was dropped from the Test side for the home series against Bangladesh. In a bid to prolong his career in the limited-overs formats, he announced his retirement from Tests in February 2008 and played in the one-day side until the 2011 World Cup.
Martin Williamson May 2011

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test29484158617036.04308951.345620513230
ODI18816123448314132.48564579.4142835368730
T20I312925786621.40483119.6601402580
FC128213206048212*31.3310301020
List A35431050870914133.497571350
T20201186304020106*25.762987134.58213264195470
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test293619601015203/283/4450.753.1098.00000
ODI188161611448391376/256/2535.324.7444.60410
T20I3121309349183/53/519.386.7717.10000
FC1281282664462046/3231.593.0162.8091
List A3541225993933036/256/2531.004.5940.40810
T20201161296436371253/53/529.097.3623.70000
Scott Bernard Styris
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


The Help for Heroes team and the Rest of the World XI at the end of the Cricket for Heroes charity match at The Oval
Scott Styris lines up to pull
Scott Styris went for 12 in his first three overs and 16 in his fourth
Scott Styris celebrates after taking a wicket
Charlie Shreck picked up two wickets in a economical spell
Scott Styris scored 102 for Gazi Tank Cricketers