background-image
Shakib Al Hasan
background-image

Shakib Al Hasan

Bangladesh|Allrounder
Shakib Al Hasan

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2021

Full Name

Shakib Al Hasan

Born

March 24, 1987, Magura, Jessore

Age

34y 212d

Also Known As

Saqibul Hasan

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

When the annals of Bangladesh cricket are sifted by future generations, Shakib Al Hasan will emerge and re-emerge as the greatest cricketer of its first two decades. As a bowler, Shakib is accurate, consistent and canny; aggression and a wide range of strokes are the keys to his batting. Even more importantly, he has self-belief and an excellent temperament, unflustered by the big occasion and ready to do battle against the top teams.

The best of his ability and temperament were on display in his first Test as captain, against a weakened West Indies side in Grenada, when Shakib took eight wickets and scored an unbeaten 96 in a tense but successful fourth-innings chase of 215, leading Bangladesh to their first overseas series victory. In only his fourth Test as captain, Shakib scored 87 and 100 - his maiden Test century - in a losing cause against New Zealand in Hamilton, performances that offered further proof of his skill and ability to handle pressure. Against the same opponents in 2008, Shakib took 7 for 36 in Chittagong, only the second instance of a Bangladesh bowler taking seven or more wickets in a Test innings.

In ODIs, Shakib's contributions have been equally vital with bat and ball and he became the first from Bangladesh to achieve the double of 2000 runs and 100 wickets. He also became the first batsman from Bangladesh to score five hundreds, despite mostly batting at No. 5.

Being clearly the best player in the team, it wasn't surprising when Shakib was handed the captaincy in 2009 after Mashrafe Mortaza repeatedly got injured during his first tenure. His ability to perform consistently and to stay calm under pressure worked well for Bangladesh, as they won 22 out of 47 games under him, and even beat England in the 2011 World Cup. However, the World Cup campaign was followed by a disappointing tour of Zimbabwe, where Bangladesh lost a one-off Test and the ODI series, which led to Shakib's removal as captain.

His form hardly waned, however, as he quickly bounced back to help Bangladesh bowl out West Indies for 61 in an ODI; a hundred and five-for in the same Test - something he has done twice - followed later in the year. He remained consistent for Bangladesh and his IPL team, Kolkata Knight Riders, but in 2014 Shakib lapsed into off-field shenanigans that saw him fined for lewdly gesticulating at the camera from the dressing-room during an ODI against Sri Lanka, then suspended for six months by the BCB for misbehaving with coach Chandika Hathurusingha and threatening to quit Bangladesh duty. The ban was lifted early and Shakib made the vice-captain in the ODI and T20 formats under Mashrafe. His match-winning ability was undimmed and he played key roles in Bangladesh wins during their stellar 2015.

In the 2019 World Cup, Shakib hit his peak with the bat: playing the No. 3 role, he went past fifty in seven out of eight innings, with a lowest score of 41. That streak included two centuries, including an unbeaten 124 off 99 balls as Bangladesh chased down West Indies' 321 inside 42 overs - a record ODI chase for the country. Shakib finished the tournament third on the batting charts with 606 runs at 86.57, and also took a five-wicket haul against Afghanistan.

The highs from that World Cup would dissolve shortly after. Shakib was suspended from all cricket for two years, with one year suspended, after accepting three charges of breaching the ICC's anti-corruption code. He was found guilty of not reporting approaches from bookies during series with Bangladesh as well as at the IPL during his time with the Sunrisers Hyderabad.

The suspension would have effectively ended his chances of participating in the T20 World Cup in 2020, but the Covid-19 pandemic meant the tournament was postponed, and that a large part of Shakib's suspension went by without his missing too much cricket with the national team. Shakib was back in the set up soon after, and said he regretted and repented his actions, and that the suspension and the pandemic had made him rethink life.

In 2021, he had another run-in with the authorities. This time, during the Dhaka Premier League. Playing for Mohammedan Sporting Club against Abahani Limited, Shakib was caught on video first kicking the stumps and remonstrating with the umpire after his lbw appeal had been turned down, and later ripping them out in anger after the umpire called for the covers when it had begun to rain. He was subsequently banned for three matches and fined Taka 5 lakh (USD 5800 approx).


Mohammad Isam & ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test581077393321739.33637961.6552548019250
ODI215203296600134*37.93803582.1494959643520
T20I91901018718423.381546121.020919038220
FC9417114584821737.24835480
List A260246317742134*36.00919084.2495769764700
T2034831846555186*20.404599120.70019511136880
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test58981341566792157/3610/12431.062.9862.309182
ODI2152121100381552775/295/2929.444.4439.70930
T20I9190202522471155/205/2019.536.6517.60510
FC941956594543157/3230.012.8962.1011232
List A2602561293195133385/185/1828.144.4138.201440
T20348342735683693966/66/621.136.8218.501040
Shakib Al Hasan
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Videos



Photos


Shakib Al Hasan finished with figures of 4 for 9
Shakib Al Hasan taps one to the leg side
Shakib Al Hasan was the Player of the Match
Shakib Al Hasan played a big role in swinging the game Bangladesh's way
Shakib Al Hasan picked up the key wicket of Jatinder Singh
Shakib Al Hasan and Mohammad Naim put on a half-century stand