Sohail Khan

Pakistan|Bowler
Sohail Khan
INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2017
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Sohail Khan

Born

March 06, 1984, Malakand, North-West Frontier Province

Age

38y 118d

Also Known As

Sohail Pathan

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

RELATIONS

Murad Khan

(brother)

TEAMS

Hailing from Malakand agency in the North-West Frontier Province (NWFP), but based in Karachi, Sohail Khan had a debut first-class season in the 2007-08 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy few in Pakistan have equalled. The right-arm fast-medium bowler, playing for Sui Southern Gas Corporation (SSGC), took 65 wickets in his first nine matches, with as many as eight five-wicket hauls. The second of his ten-wicket match hauls was 16 for 189, which shattered Fazal Mahmood's long-standing national record for best haul (15 for 76). The performances catapulted him from obscurity to an international debut against Zimbabwe in January 2008.

Popularly known as Sohail Pathan on the circuit, he is like many Karachi stars, a product of the Rashid Latif Cricket Academy (RLCA). He was first discovered at a fast bowler talent hunt after having moved to Karachi. A stint in club cricket led to discovery by Latif who quickly took him in and honed his considerable raw talent. The effects of that stint were outstanding.

He went wicketless on Test debut on a desperately flat surface in Karachi in early 2009 (the last completed Test in Pakistan at the time of writing) and had to wait more than two years for another chance. When he struggled in that game it seemed his Test career might be over, but he was recalled for the Edgbaston Test of 2016 and responded with a much-improved display.
Cricinfo Staff

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test91718281125275/687/20741.663.6967.7120
ODI1313666597195/555/5531.425.3735.0010
T20I559012352/132/1324.608.2018.0000
FC12120922271127155169/10916/18924.643.4243.121377
List A8887433238691626/446/4423.885.3526.7770
T20120119259834991375/235/2325.548.0818.9310
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test91222526525.2032876.820134820
ODI13612575.005149.01002030
T20I51111*-1100.00000000
FC1211613219547315.14306763.710621554270
List A88641767445*14.3468997.82004239150
T20120702658445*13.27465125.59003537140
Sohail Khan
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Sindh vs Balochistan143/3730-Mar-2022MultanList A
Sindh vs Central PNJB71/3425-Mar-2022FaisalabadList A
Sindh vs Southern PNJ443/7122-Mar-2022MultanList A
Sindh vs Khyber6*2/7016-Mar-2022IslamabadList A
Sindh vs Balochistan--5/2113-Mar-2022MultanList A
Videos
Photos
Sohail Khan picked up four wickets
Sohail Khan loads up
Sohail Khan took the wicket of Fakhar Zaman
Sohail Khan dropped Mitchell Starc at long-off
Sohail Khan looks skywards along with Peter Handscomb, after dismissing the batsman
Sohail Khan makes the wicketkeeper and slip dance