Full Name

Sohail Khan

Born

March 06, 1984, Malakand, North-West Frontier Province

Age

40y 141d

Also Known As

Sohail Pathan

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

RELATIONS

(brother)

Hailing from Malakand agency in the North-West Frontier Province (NWFP), but based in Karachi, Sohail Khan had a debut first-class season in the 2007-08 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy few in Pakistan have equalled. The right-arm fast-medium bowler, playing for Sui Southern Gas Corporation (SSGC), took 65 wickets in his first nine matches, with as many as eight five-wicket hauls. The second of his ten-wicket match hauls was 16 for 189, which shattered Fazal Mahmood's long-standing national record for best haul (15 for 76). The performances catapulted him from obscurity to an international debut against Zimbabwe in January 2008.

Popularly known as Sohail Pathan on the circuit, he is like many Karachi stars, a product of the Rashid Latif Cricket Academy (RLCA). He was first discovered at a fast bowler talent hunt after having moved to Karachi. A stint in club cricket led to discovery by Latif who quickly took him in and honed his considerable raw talent. The effects of that stint were outstanding.

He went wicketless on Test debut on a desperately flat surface in Karachi in early 2009 (the last completed Test in Pakistan at the time of writing) and had to wait more than two years for another chance. When he struggled in that game it seemed his Test career might be over, but he was recalled for the Edgbaston Test of 2016 and responded with a much-improved display.
Cricinfo Staff

Sohail Khan Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests91718281125275/687/20741.663.6967.7120
ODIs1313666597195/555/5531.425.3735.0010
T20Is559012352/132/1324.608.2018.0000
FC12120922271127155169/10916/18924.643.4243.121377
List A9897483242561776/446/4424.045.2827.2870
T20s145144317342461815/105/1023.458.0217.5420

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests91222526525.2032876.820134820
ODIs13612575.005149.01002030
T20Is51111*-1100.00000000
FC1211613219547315.14306763.710621554270
List A98701875745*14.5575899.86004944170
T20s145843467545*13.50535126.16004242180
Sohail Khan

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Photos of Sohail Khan

Sohail Khan picked up five wickets, including four in one over
Sohail Khan's five-for wasn't enough for New York Warriors to clinch the title
Sohail Khan picked up four wickets in four balls
Sohail Khan dented Atlanta Riders' top order
Sohail Khan picked up four wickets
Sohail Khan loads up