Full Name

Steven Thomas Finn

Born

April 04, 1989, Watford, Hertfordshire

Age

33y 245d

Nicknames

Finny

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 7in

Education

Parmiter's School, Watford

Six-foot-seven-inch Steven Finn was one in a line of beanpole fast bowlers to carry England's hopes in the 2010s, but despite a heady blend of pace and trampolining bounce that fetched him a respectable Test average of 30, it was a mantle he did not always carry happily.

Finn made his county debut for Middlesex as a 16-year-old in 2005, and went on to represent England at all age-group levels from Under-16s upwards. He had a solid 2009 season for Middlesex, taking 53 wickets at 30.64 in the County Championship. He was brought in as injury cover on England's tour to Bangladesh in 2010, and impressed on his Test debut there, displaying good pace and bounce on a docile Chittagong surface. His home debut also came against Bangladesh later in the year, when he carried a rusty England attack with nine wickets at Lord's, in just his third Test.

In Australia at the end of that year, he took 6 for 125 to help turn the tide in the first Test at the Gabba, before stepping into the breach left by an injury to Stuart Broad to help seal victory in in Adelaide.

Finn played just one Test in 2011, though an impressive tour of India pushed him firmly into one-day contention. The following home summer, his habit of hitting the stumps in his delivery stride became costly when Graeme Smith drew attention to it at Headingley. The umpires decided to call dead ball and Finn was denied Smith's wicket. A few months later a law was created, making any wicket taken after a bowler had knocked over the stumps a no-ball.

Finn's career went into reverse in 2013-14. He was sent home from England's tour of Australia after being deemed "not selectable". This kicked off a period when he was in and out of the side, during which endless tinkering with his action left him short of confidence. He experimented with a shortened run-up, but his rhythm had been affected.

After that tumultuous winter, he rebuilt his confidence with the help of Middlesex bowling coach Richard Johnson and had success in the 2015 Ashes series, taking six wickets in an innings at Edgbaston. He then acquitted himself ably enough in England's series win in South Africa the following season, only for his career to take another twist when he lost his limited-overs place just as he returned to Test cricket.

In 2016 he took just five wickets in two Tests against Pakistan at home, and one against Bangladesh away, and though he played a handful of ODIs the next season, that was it for his international career.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3666641238001256/799/18730.403.5551.2650
ODI6967355029961025/335/3329.375.0634.8420
T20I2121480583273/163/1621.597.2817.7000
FC16428932167115709/3729.313.4650.731151
List A144140682158472015/335/3329.085.1433.9730
T20144140289139481765/165/1622.438.1916.4310
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test3647222795611.1690130.960136080
ODI693013136358.0022360.9800113150
T20I2133148*-1973.68001060
FC164202651317569.61340738.65021758510
List A144592541142*12.0860967.48003610330
T2014429207911*8.779484.040070430
Steven Thomas Finn
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Sussex vs Middlesex9 & 10*0/9019-Jul-2022Lord'sFC
Sussex vs Leics03/10811-Jul-2022HoveFC
Sussex vs Hampshire--0/1103-Jul-2022HoveT20
Sussex vs Essex--0/3301-Jul-2022HoveT20
Sussex vs Derbyshire01/96 & 0/1226-Jun-2022HoveFC
Photos
Steven Finn claimed his first wickets in a Sussex shirt
Steven Finn gets a high five from Joe Clarke
Steven Finn on a Chance to Shine visit to his former junior school in Watford
England had injury worries over Steven Finn and Moeen Ali
Steven Finn sits on a roller during a nets session before the South Africa series
The Middlesex attack found rewards hard to come by