Matches (11)
ENG-W in WI (1)
BAN v IND (1)
WTC (1)
AUS v WI (1)
Shield (3)
BDESH-W in NZ (1)
CWC League 2 (2)
NZW-U19 in IND (1)

Steven Smith

Australia|Middle order Batter
Steven Smith
INTL CAREER: 2010 - 2022
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Steven Peter Devereux Smith

Born

June 02, 1989, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

33y 186d

Also Known As

Steve Smith

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak Googly

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

In a career of twists and turns, Steven Smith started out as a legspinner and become Australia's best batter since Sir Donald Bradman, either side of having his career derailed by a ball-tampering scandal that saw him stripped of the captaincy and banned for 12 months.

The rise from that controversy at Newlands in 2018 was near-miraculous: Smith returned to Test cricket with a 774-run Ashes series in 2019, and pictures of him in tears at Sydney airport after his return in disgrace from South Africa were replaced in the popular memory with those of triumphant celebrations of centuries. Part of his punishment for Cape Town was being banned from any leadership position for two years, but once he served that penance, in late 2021 he was named Pat Cummins' vice-captain and a few weeks later led the side against England when Cummins was ruled out of a Test by Covid.

Smith began his Test career in 2010 as a legspinner who batted at No. 8; by the time he was named Australia's captain five years later, he was the No. 1 Test batter in the world and no more than an occasional bowler. His talent was apparent early, but as a young batter he had more moving parts than an orchestra - only, they didn't always work in harmony. He went away and worked on his game and returned to the Test side two years later with a much tighter technique. He still fidgeted between balls but could play every shot in the book, and a few others that defied words besides. Quick-footed and adept at facing spin, he is equally comfortable driving and pulling the fast bowlers.

When he was appointed Australia's 45th Test captain, Smith was filling in for the injured Michael Clarke in three Tests. That was during a markedly purple patch, even by his standards: he produced six hundreds in eight Tests then, against India, West Indies and England. Despite being only 25 at the time, the extra responsibility clearly didn't hamper his run-making, and Smith cemented his spot when Clarke retired at the end of the 2015 Ashes in England.

As Smith's batting developed, his bowling became less frequently sighted, although he could still land the odd fizzing legbreak and winkle out a wicket or two. In the field his athleticism and instinct stand out, even in a high-quality fielding side like Australia. He has also been a key man in Australia's ODI side, was his country's leading run-scorer in their triumphant 2015 World Cup campaign, and became captain in all three formats before his career was turned upside down.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test8815620838123961.621543154.312936916451450
ODI13912415491716445.11561087.64122943147780
T20I63511110089025.20805125.21048524390
FC147255301288123957.242312655.6945561474922310
List A18817127693416448.15784488.391543586961070
T2023520644480410129.653838125.161214251081300
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test88581435990183/184/8355.004.1379.7000
ODI139401076971283/163/1634.675.4138.4000
T20I6317291377173/203/2022.177.7717.1000
FC14712552433633697/648/16952.654.1575.9210
List A1886920301840473/163/1639.145.4343.1000
T20235528241056544/134/1319.557.6815.2200
Steven Peter Devereux Smith
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Videos
Photos
Steven Smith takes a catch at slip
Marnus Labuschagne and Steven Smith lifted Australia's lead towards 500
Australia's cordon goes up in an appeal
Steven Smith celebrates after raising his double century
Steven Smith consoles Travis Head after he was bowled for 99
The landmarks kept coming for Steven Smith