Matches (15)
WI v BDESH (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
Ranji Trophy (1)
SL v AUS (1)
IND in ENG (1)
AUS-A in SL (1)
Vitality Blast (8)

Sunil Gavaskar

India|Opening Batter
Sunil Gavaskar
INTL CAREER: 1971 - 1987
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Sunil Manohar Gavaskar

Born

July 10, 1949, Bombay (now Mumbai), Maharashtra

Age

72y 350d

Also Known As

Sunny

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium, Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

5ft 5in

Education

St Xavier's College; Bombay University

RELATIONS

RS Gavaskar

(son),

MK Mantri

(uncle),

GR Viswanath

(brother-in-law)

Other

Referee

TEAMS

Sunil Gavaskar was one of the greatest opening batsmen of all time, and certainly the most successful. His game was built around a near-perfect technique and enormous powers of concentration. It is hard to visualise a more beautiful defence: virtually unbreachable, it made his wicket among the hardest to earn. He played with equal felicity off both front and back feet, had excellent judgement of length and line, and was beautifully balanced. He had virtually every stroke in the book but traded flair for the solidity his side needed more. His record for the highest number of Test hundreds was overtaken by Sachin Tendulkar, but statistics alone don't reveal Gavaskar's true value to India. He earned respect for Indian cricket and he taught his team-mates the virtue of professionalism. The self-actualisation of Indian cricket began under him. Since retiring, Gavaskar has served as a television commentator, analyst and columnist, as well as taken on various responsibilities with the BCCI, and served as chairman of the ICC cricket committee. He stepped down - after some controversial comments - from the latter in order to continue as a media columnist and commentator.
Sambit Bal

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test1252141610122236*51.123445261080
ODI108102143092103*35.13496662.26127220
FC348563612583434051.46811052930
List A15114417459412336.17537370
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1252938020611/341/34206.003.25380.0000
ODI1084202511/101/1025.007.5020.0000
FC34819871240223/4356.363.7490.300
List A1511088121/101/1040.504.5054.0000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
Test11
ODI55
Sunil Manohar Gavaskar
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches
Videos
Photos
Sunil Gavaskar and Sachin Tendulkar are involved in a discussion
Sunil Gavaskar rings the bell to signal start of play in Lucknow
Sunil Gavaskar celebrating the 50th anniversary of his Test debut
A <i>Sportsweek</i> magazine page about the tenth century stand for the first wicket between Sunil Gavaskar and Chetan Chauhan, achieved against New Zealand in Christchurch during the 1980-81 series
A <i>Sportsweek</i> magazine page featuring the 10th century stand for the first wicket between Sunil Gavaskar and Chetan Chauhan, achieved against New Zealand in Christchurch during the 1980-81 series
Sunil Gavaskar and Vasu Paranjpe at Madhav Apte's funeral