Full Name

Hewa Kaluhalamullage Suraj Randiv Kaluhalamulla

Born

January 30, 1985, Matara

Age

36y 303d

Also Known As

Suraj Mohamed

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft

Education

Rahula College, Matara

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

A tall offspinner with gentle action, Suraj Randiv has eschewed the mystery balls many of his colleagues deal in and has instead forged a career reliant on flight, dip and, importantly, bounce. The topspinner and the arm ball are his only variations, and even his offbreak is not given to excessive turn.

He had begun his career as a right-arm fast bowler at junior level, until his school found that they had no spinner in their Under-15 side and he was called on to fill the void. Starting as a part-time bowler, he was soon picking up wickets on a regular basis and started representing Matara SC while still at school. Twenty-three wickets in four matches in the U-23 tournament in 2003-04 did not go unnoticed by Marvan Atapattu and Mahela Jayawardene, who brought him over to SSC. He benefited immensely in the presence of Atapattu and Jayawardene, learning how to bowl under pressure and to different fields.

He picked up 55 first-class wickets in 2005-06 but fell away in the next three seasons. However, he struck form again in 2008-09, taking 43 wickets and an injury to Murali before the Galle Test against Pakistan led to a national call-up, and made himself the Test side's second-choice spinner. Though a wonderful fielder and a handy lower order batsman, Randiv has not been able to nail down a place in the limited overs sides, perhaps other slow bowlers have been more committed to developing a wider variety of deliveries, which are more highly valued in the shorter formats. His position in the Test side has lately come under increasing pressure from a talented group of chasing spinners, led by Tharindu Kaushal.
Saadi Thawfeeq and ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test122131461613435/829/16237.513.0773.1310
ODI312914371214365/425/4233.725.0639.9010
T20I7712613973/203/2019.856.6118.0000
FC14930793173856819/6225.523.3845.2274612
List A141612447111895/155/1524.924.6132.4630
T20625912121517624/254/2524.467.5019.5100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test12171147399.1848030.620016010
ODI311822805617.5038273.290128170
T20I720864.006133.33001000
FC149212353838152*21.68692055.464131040
List A14182159955614.85132675.0302590
T2062301035455*17.70255138.8201349250
Hewa Kaluhalamullage Suraj Randiv Kaluhalamulla
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Galle CC vs Panadura381/9 & 1/3408-Apr-2019PanaduraFC
Galle CC vs KTC677/47 & 2/3127-Mar-2019GalleFC
Galle CC vs Bloomfield20 & 452/24 & 8/8022-Mar-2019Colombo (Bloomfield)FC
Burgher vs Chilaw111/3721-Mar-2018Colombo (PSS)List A
Burgher vs Police SC53*4/3818-Mar-2018Colombo (Police)List A

Photos


Suraj Randiv is bowled
Suraj Randiv picked up 3 for 78
Kandurata's Suraj Randiv celebrates the wicket of Hamish Rutherford
Thilan Samaraweera and Suraj Randiv punch gloves during their stand
Suraj Randiv celebrates with team-mates after dismissing Azhar Ali
Saeed Ajmal was run out early on the fourth day by Suraj Randiv