Full Name

Timothy Duncan Groenewald

Born

January 10, 1984, Pietermaritzburg

Age

37y 284d

Nicknames

TG

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Maritzburg College, Natal. University of South Africa

TEAMS

Tim Groenewald was born in South Africa - and went to the same school as Kevin Pietersen - and has been able to play county cricket as a local player thanks to his English mother. He has earned a reputation as a reliable right-arm seamer and a hard-hitting lower-order batsman.

Groenewald made his first appearance for Warwickshire's Second XI as a 20-year-old in 2004, and continued to play for KwaZulu-Natal Inland in the English winter. Further appearances for Warwickshire's Second XI came in 2005, and Groenewald played an important role in Warwickshire's run to the semi-final of the Second XI Trophy as a first-change seamer. His first appearance for the first team came against Cambridge UCCE in 2006, and he made his List A and Twenty20 debuts in the same season. Opportunities were limited at Warwickshire, however, and he left for Derbyshire at the end of the 2008 season by mutual consent.

The move proved a fruitful one, as he topped the county's first-class bowling averages in 2009, taking 34 wickets at 27.08 with a career-best of 6 for 50 against Surrey at Whitgift School - one of two six-wicket hauls. He was subsequently the leader of the Derbyshire seam attack, averaging around 40 first-class wickets a season. He picked up 42 wickets at 25.85 during Derbyshire's successful promotion winning campaign in 2012 and led the attack in the First Division, returning 45 wickets at 31.50 apiece.

Keen to remain in the top division, he declined the offer of a new contract at Derbyshire and joined Somerset on loan towards the end of the 2014 season. He subsequently agreed a three-year deal with the club. One of his most eye-catching displays came with the bat when he partnered Jack Leach in a last-wicket stand of 31 to bring a turnaround victory against Surrey at Taunton.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC13923823179119044036/509/13629.533.0857.5010160
List A109106432140511234/224/2232.935.6235.10100
T2011410920652829994/214/2128.578.2120.80100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1392006623757817.72470150.520629054450
List A10964247935719.82712111.37025636260
T2011448204014114.32322124.53002916290

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Kent vs Surrey6*0/2801-Oct-2020The OvalT20
Kent vs Essex1*1/2705-Sep-2020The OvalT20
Kent vs Sussex--1/3303-Sep-2020HoveT20
Kent vs Surrey--2/3101-Sep-2020CanterburyT20
Kent vs Sussex--1/66 & 1/5308-Aug-2020CanterburyFC

Photos


Tim Groenewald couldn't quite reach a catch in the outfield
Tim Groenewald starred in a triumphant last-wicket stand for Somerset
Tim Groenewald's off stump went for a walk
Tim Groenewald bowls for Somerset
Tim Groenewald finished with a five-wicket haul
Tim Groenewald removed Michael Lumb