Matches (12)
IND-W in SL (1)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (1)
ENG v IND (1)
Vitality Blast (8)

Full Name

Timothy Peter Macdonald

Born

September 07, 1980, Subiaco, Western Australia

Age

41y 300d

Nicknames

Macca

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.87 m

TEAMS

A right-arm fast-medium bowler, Tim Macdonald switched from Western Australia to Tasmania in the 2007 off-season as he hoped the Hobart conditions would help him swing the ball. It was an unexpected move as he had just made his Pura Cup and Twenty20 debuts for the Warriors and had been the most prolific bowler in Perth's grade cricket for two seasons. The Tigers also had a strong list of fast men, although Macdonald squeezed into the side for the last two first-class outings of the summer and picked up seven wickets at 26.
Cricinfo staff August 2008

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC213933931765506/407/7935.303.1267.8110
List A1148270---3.37-000
T2033666631/181/1822.006.0022.0000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC213213120176.3163518.890010080
List A1-----------10
T2031188*-1553.33000000
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Tas U23s vs ACT8 & 31/85 & 0/4923-Nov-2010CanberraOTHER
Tasmania vs Maharashtra--0/2408-Aug-2010DarwinOTHEROD
Tasmania vs South Aust--0/3405-Aug-2010DarwinOTHERT20
Tasmania vs Victoria6* & 1*0/7710-Mar-2010MelbourneFC
Tasmania vs West Aust0 & 11*2/27 & 0/3519-Feb-2010PerthFC
Photos
Tim Macdonald and Tash Farrant look on during an England touring side training session in New Zealand
Tim Macdonald sends down a delivery
Tim Macdonald