Matches (13)
WI v NZ (1)
Men's Hundred (1)
CWC League 2 (2)
ZIM v BDESH (1)
ENG v SA (1)
RL Cup (5)
IRE v AFG (1)
Women's Hundred (1)

Full Name

Wahab Riaz

Born

June 28, 1985, Lahore, Punjab

Age

37y 43d

Also Known As

Vicky

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Wahab Riaz, a left-arm fast bowler, has the pace to trouble the best, but hasn't always combined it with consistency. He has benefited from Pakistan's chronic poor luck with fast bowlers: with Shoaib Akhtar and Mohammad Asif missing more than they play and Umar Gul injury-prone, Riaz came into national reckoning earlier than he might have reasonably expected. Since then he has had some good moments in international cricket, but consistency hasn't been his strongest suit.

On his Test debut, against England at The Oval in 2010, Riaz took 5 for 63, becoming the ninth Pakistan bowler to take five on debut. Among his victims were Andrew Strauss, Jonathan Trott and Kevin Pietersen. However, he had poor tours of New Zealand and West Indies in 2011, and was dropped from the Test side.

As an ODI bowler he has been a wicket-taker but has also leaked plenty of runs. His ODI best came in a big game, when he took 5 for 46 against India in the World Cup semi-final in Mohali - among his wickets were Virender Sehwag, Virat Kohli, Yuvraj Singh and MS Dhoni - but it wasn't enough to prevent defeat. Since then he has been in the mix in Pakistan's ODI side, even though his economy rate continues to be a concern.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test274950182864835/637/13434.503.4260.4320
ODI9190432741171205/465/4634.305.7036.0510
T20I3635710971343/183/1828.558.2020.8000
FC13623328128494419/5929.133.3052.823165
List A191891780112605/245/2430.815.3934.21150
T20318314677984153795/85/822.207.4417.8330
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test27415306398.5072742.090032550
ODI91661574054*14.5084987.16035530290
T20I3618615430*12.83123125.200010760
FC1361933126758416.51010410
List A1911293914707716.33177882.6705590
T203181826916005314.151214131.790112070980
Wahab Riaz
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Wahab Riaz appeals successfully for an lbw against Mohammad Rizwan
A sight outside the National Stadium ahead of PSL 2022
A sight outside the National Stadium ahead of PSL 2022
Wahab Riaz captained Deccan Gladiators to the Abu Dhabi T10 title
Iftikhar Ahmed flips the coin as Wahab Riaz looks on
Wahab Riaz made early inroads