Full Name

William Rew Smith

Born

September 28, 1982, Luton, Bedfordshire

Age

39y 19d

Nicknames

Posh Kid

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Bedford School, Durham University

Other

Umpire, Referee

TEAMS

Racing enthusiast Will Smith was part of four Championship-winning sides - a feat achieved by only a handful of players - in a career that spanned the best part of two decades, and involved two spells with Durham, the club he was most associated with.

Three of his Championship titles came there, including captaining the team to success in 2009. But he was released in 2013 and moved on to Hampshire, where he spent four seasons, before returning to a Durham side in straitened circumstances after their demotion by the ECB for financial mismanagement. Times were very different: when he left Durham they were one of the forces in the land; he returned during times of struggle and the exodus of their best players. But Smith's second coming was short-lived, and he announced his retirement midway through the 2019 season.

Smith's cricketing life began with Nottinghamshire, where he broke into the pennant-winning team towards the end of 2005. A double hernia and shoulder operations knocked him back but he returned in 2006 to score a maiden Championship century against Middlesex, only to leave for Durham at the end of the season.

He scored 925 runs at 51.38 as Durham won their maiden Championship in 2008 and a year later took over the captaincy from Dale Benkenstein and contributed another 700 runs to a second title. But 2010 proved a disaster, Smith played just five games and resigned the captaincy with Phil Mustard taking over. He contemplated retirement but injury to opener Mark Stoneman in the first match of the 2011 season created a vacancy and Smith returned to form with a century against Warwickshire at Edgbaston in late May, his first for more than 18 months. With two more hundreds, Smith's form over the season was on a par with 2008 but he still couldn't break the 1000-run barrier.

A year later and Smith was back in the doldrums with 509 runs in 14 matches but showing significant resolve he came again in 2013 and was ever-present as Durham claimed a third title in five seasons. But it didn't save his career in the northeast and Durham released him with financial worries mounting.

He moved to Hampshire for 2014 and enjoyed his best season to date, making 1187 runs at 51.60 in the County Championship as his new team won Division Two. Smith also found a role with his offspin in T20 cricket. In a most-unexpected bonus for Hampshire, Smth took 20 wickets to help the county to a fifth-consecutive Finals Day - the sixth-best return in the competition.

Hampshire offered him a two-year deal and he found a new lease of life on the south coast, playing all but two of the county's matches in 2015, a season in which he was awarded his county cap. Captaincy was back on the bill in 2016 as he stood in with James Vince on England duty and he could also point to a career-best 210 against Lancashire; Hampshire were relegated in an injury-ravaged season only to be reprieved when his old club, Durham, were relegated instead after an ECB bailout. A year later, he moved back to Durham to try to put things right.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC18331322954121032.782225542.8718371150
List A11810282782120*29.59364876.26320390
T20116942311605516.33995116.58039526480
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC18328161629323/3450.903.4788.00000
List A118605570142/192/1940.715.6543.20000
T20116609951192473/153/1525.367.1821.10000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
FC99
List A88
T201414

Recent Matches

  • Player
  • Referee

Photos


Will Smith hits down the ground during his 84
Hampshire's Will Smith plays on in unfortunate fashion
Will Smith made a solid 40
Will Smith failed for the second time in the match
Tim Ambrose stumped Will Smith
Will Smith produced a cracking spell of 3 for 15