Result
Inland Pool, Windhoek, Feb 16 2014, CSA Provincial T20 Challenge
83
(15.1/20 ov, target 84)
85/4
Northerns won by 6 wickets (with 29 balls remaining)
Namibia Innings (20 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
SJ Baard c van Buuren b Hawken710-1070.00
HN Ya France c de Bruyn b Hawken58-0062.50
SF Burger  b Kaber618-0033.33
R van Schoor c †Kgoatle b van Buuren1323-0056.52
G Snyman lbw b van Buuren109-01111.11
NRP Scholtz (c)c & b van Buuren1111-00100.00
C Viljoen c & b van Buuren27-0028.57
SJ Loftie-Eaton lbw b van Buuren49-0044.44
VB Viret st †Kgoatle b Bunn68-0075.00
BM Scholtz not out79-1077.77
HW Geldenhuys run out (Naidoo)11-00100.00
Extras(nb 1, w 10)11
TOTAL(18.5 Ov, RR: 4.4)83
Fall of wickets: 1-7 (Stephan Baard, 1.5 ov), 2-13 (Pikky Ya France, 3.3 ov), 3-28 (Sarel Burger, 7.5 ov), 4-49 (Raymond van Schoor, 11.1 ov), 5-50 (Gerrie Snyman, 11.4 ov), 6-58 (Christi Viljoen, 13.4 ov), 7-66 (SJ Loftie-Eaton, 15.4 ov), 8-67 (Nicolaas Scholtz, 15.6 ov), 9-82 (Brandon Viret, 18.2 ov), 10-83 (Hendrik Geldenhuys, 18.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
JP de Villiers402005.00---20
EL Hawken301123.66---11
SF Mofokeng10606.00---00
TB de Bruyn201105.50---00
GL van Buuren40852.00---00
TP Kaber402516.25---30
DKC Bunn0.50212.40---00
Northerns Innings (target: 84 runs from 20 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
LJ Kgoatle c BM Scholtz b NRP Scholtz2721-50128.57
TB de Bruyn c Burger b Viret88-10100.00
DKC Bunn lbw b Viljoen914-0064.28
GL van Buuren not out2130-1070.00
S Naidoo (c) b Viljoen01-000.00
L Manzini not out1818-01100.00
Extras(lb 1, nb 1)2
TOTAL(15.1 Ov, RR: 5.6)85/4
Fall of wickets: 1-36 (Theunis de Bruyn, 3.6 ov), 2-39 (Lerato Kgoatle, 5.3 ov), 3-51 (David Bunn, 8.5 ov), 4-51 (Shershan Naidoo, 8.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
HW Geldenhuys402105.25---00
VB Viret2021110.50---01
NRP Scholtz20613.00---00
C Viljoen30622.00---00
SF Burger301906.33---00
BM Scholtz1.101109.42---00
MATCH DETAILS
Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek
TossNamibia , elected to bat first
SeriesCSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2014
Season2013/14
Hours of play (local time)11.00 start, First Session 11.00-12.20, Interval 12.20-12.40, Second Session 12.40-14.00
Match days16 February 2014 (20-over match)
Umpires
Wynand Louw
Brad White
Reserve Umpire
Adriaan Engelbrecht
PointsNortherns 5, Namibia 0
MATCH NOTES
  • Namibia innings: 1x5 ball over