RESULT
Group 1, Worcester, April 29 - May 02, 2021, County Championship
561/8d
(f/o) 364 & 129/2

Match drawn

Match centre 
Scorecard summary
Essex 561/8(174 overs)
1st INNINGS
Alastair Cook 115 (263)
Brett D'Oliveira3/147 (46)
Tom Westley 113 (256)
Alzarri Joseph2/92 (24)
Worcestershire 364/10(138.1 overs)
1st INNINGS
Simon Harmer4/85 (49)
Sam Cook4/60 (29)
Worcestershire 129/2(57 overs)
2nd INNINGS
Jake Libby *52 (139)
Sam Cook2/7 (11)
Tom Fell 35 (102)
Tom Westley0/2 (2)
end of over 571 run
WORCS: 129/2CRR: 2.26 
Jake Libby52 (139b 6x4)
Gareth Roderick13 (71b 1x4)
Simon Harmer 24-8-34-0
Dan Lawrence 4-0-19-0
56.6
Harmer to Libby, no run
56.5
1
Harmer to Roderick, 1 run
56.4
Harmer to Roderick, no run
56.3
Harmer to Roderick, no run
56.2
Harmer to Roderick, no run
56.1
Harmer to Roderick, no run
end of over 565 runs
WORCS: 128/2CRR: 2.28 
Jake Libby52 (138b 6x4)
Gareth Roderick12 (66b 1x4)
Dan Lawrence 4-0-19-0
Simon Harmer 23-8-33-0
55.6
Lawrence to Libby, no run
55.5
Lawrence to Libby, no run
55.4
1
Lawrence to Roderick, 1 run
55.3
Lawrence to Roderick, no run
55.2
Lawrence to Roderick, no run
55.1
4
Lawrence to Roderick, FOUR runs
end of over 552 runs
WORCS: 123/2CRR: 2.23 
Gareth Roderick7 (62b)
Jake Libby52 (136b 6x4)
Simon Harmer 23-8-33-0
Tom Westley 2-1-2-0
54.6
1
Harmer to Roderick, 1 run
54.5
Harmer to Roderick, no run
54.4
Harmer to Roderick, no run
54.3
Harmer to Roderick, no run
54.2
1
Harmer to Libby, 1 run
54.1
Harmer to Libby, no run
end of over 542 runs
WORCS: 121/2CRR: 2.24 
Gareth Roderick6 (58b)
Jake Libby51 (134b 6x4)
Tom Westley 2-1-2-0
Simon Harmer 22-8-31-0
53.6
Westley to Roderick, no run
53.5
Westley to Roderick, no run
Match details
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
TossEssex, elected to bat first
Series
Season2021
Match days29,30 April, 1, 2 May 2021 - day (4-day match)
Umpires
England
Graham Lloyd
England
Rob White
Match Referee
England
Stuart Cummings
PointsEssex 12, Worcestershire 11
WORCS Innings
<1 / 3>
County Championship
Division 1
TEAMMWLDPT
WARKS421177
LANCS421173.5
NOTTS431073
HANTS421161.5
YORKS412144.5
SOM404032.5
Division 2
TEAMMWLDPT
ESSEX430196
GLOUC431076
DURH311144
NHNTS412154
SURR301240
GLAM403134.5
Division 3
TEAMMWLDPT
KENT440094
MIDDX431080
WORCS422067.5
LEICS412154.5
DERBS412151.5
SUSS404030
Group 1
TEAMMWLDPT
NOTTS10424151
WARKS10415145
DURH10325132
ESSEX10325129
WORCS10136109
DERBS1005572
Group 2
TEAMMWLDPT
SOM10415148
HANTS10424145
GLOUC10532131
SURR10226123
LEICS10244111
MIDDX1027184
Group 3
TEAMMWLDPT
LANCS10415150
YORKS10514149
GLAM10226127
NHNTS10334123
KENT1003797
SUSS1015494