RESULT
Group 3, Leeds, June 03 - 06, 2021, County Championship
313 & 215

Yorkshire won by an innings and 30 runs

Match centre 
Scorecard summary
Sussex 313/10(115.3 overs)
1st INNINGS
Ben Brown 127 (177)
Jordan Thompson3/53 (24)
Ben Coad2/64 (26)
Yorkshire 558/10(145 overs)
1st INNINGS
Dawid Malan 199 (289)
Jamie Atkins5/98 (26)
Jack Carson3/124 (43)
Sussex 215/10(113.4 overs)
2nd INNINGS
Ali Orr 67 (216)
Dom Bess4/51 (35)
David Willey3/26 (19)
113.4
W
Patterson to Brown, OUT
Ben Brown b Patterson 22 (138m 89b 3x4 0x6) SR: 24.71
113.3
Patterson to Brown, no run
113.2
Patterson to Brown, no run
113.1
Patterson to Brown, no run
end of over 113Maiden
SUSS: 215/9CRR: 1.90 
Jamie Atkins10 (35b 2x4)
Ben Brown22 (85b 3x4)
Jordan Thompson 24-6-55-1
David Willey 19-10-26-3
112.6
4lb
Thompson to Atkins, 4 leg byes
112.5
Thompson to Atkins, no run
112.4
Thompson to Atkins, no run
112.3
Thompson to Atkins, no run
112.2
Thompson to Atkins, no run
112.1
Thompson to Atkins, no run
end of over 1125 runs
SUSS: 211/9CRR: 1.88 
Ben Brown22 (85b 3x4)
Jamie Atkins10 (29b 2x4)
David Willey 19-10-26-3
Jordan Thompson 23-5-55-1
111.6
4
Willey to Brown, FOUR runs
111.5
Willey to Brown, no run
111.4
Willey to Brown, no run
111.3
1
Willey to Atkins, 1 run
111.2
Willey to Atkins, no run
111.1
Willey to Atkins, no run
end of over 1116 runs
SUSS: 206/9CRR: 1.85 
Ben Brown18 (82b 2x4)
Jamie Atkins9 (26b 2x4)
Jordan Thompson 23-5-55-1
David Willey 18-10-21-3
110.6
Thompson to Brown, no run
110.5
4
Thompson to Brown, FOUR runs
110.4
Thompson to Brown, no run
110.3
Thompson to Brown, no run
Match details
Headingley, Leeds
TossYorkshire, elected to field first
Series
Season2021
Match days3,4,5,6 June 2021 - day (4-day match)
FC debut
Ali Orr
Ali Orr
Danial Ibrahim
Danial Ibrahim
Umpires
England
Graham Lloyd
England
Rob Bailey
Match Referee
England
Peter Such
PointsYorkshire 23, Sussex 4
Sussex Innings
<1 / 3>
County Championship
Division 1
TEAMMWLDPT
WARKS421177
LANCS421173.5
NOTTS431073
HANTS421161.5
YORKS412144.5
SOM404032.5
Division 2
TEAMMWLDPT
ESSEX430196
GLOUC431076
DURH311144
NHNTS412154
SURR301240
GLAM403134.5
Division 3
TEAMMWLDPT
KENT440094
MIDDX431080
WORCS422067.5
LEICS412154.5
DERBS412151.5
SUSS404030
Group 1
TEAMMWLDPT
NOTTS10424151
WARKS10415145
DURH10325132
ESSEX10325129
WORCS10136109
DERBS1005572
Group 2
TEAMMWLDPT
SOM10415148
HANTS10424145
GLOUC10532131
SURR10226123
LEICS10244111
MIDDX1027184
Group 3
TEAMMWLDPT
LANCS10415150
YORKS10514149
GLAM10226127
NHNTS10334123
KENT1003797
SUSS1015494