result
Eastern Group, Colombo, Mar 15 2017, Districts One Day Tournament
(47.4/50 ov, target 242)202
Batticaloa won by 39 runs
Batticaloa District INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Lisula Lakshan c †Abeysekera b Jeewantha2828-41100.00
Bhanuka Rajapaksa c & b Jeewantha07-000.00
Tillakaratne Sampath  b Tillakaratne310-0030.00
Rumesh Buddika  b Gunaratne1433-1042.42
Chanaka Wijesinghe c †Abeysekera b Subasinghe4861-3278.68
Harsha Vithana (c)lbw b Gunaratne5475-3172.00
Deshan Dias lbw b Silva1115-1073.33
Andy Solomons c †Abeysekera b Gunaratne87-10114.28
Hashen Ramanayake  b Subasinghe2433-1072.72
Vikum Sanjaya c Perera b Jeewantha3022-32136.36
Dinuka Hettiarachchi not out 13-0033.33
Extras(b 1, lb 2, w 17)20
TOTAL(49 Ov, RR: 4.91)241
Fall of wickets: 1-26 (Bhanuka Rajapaksa, 3.1 ov), 2-33 (Tillakaratne Sampath, 6.6 ov), 3-37 (Lisula Lakshan, 7.3 ov), 4-71 (Rumesh Buddika, 16.4 ov), 5-127 (Chanaka Wijesinghe, 29.1 ov), 6-157 (Deshan Dias, 34.5 ov), 7-172 (Andy Solomons, 37.5 ov), 8-188 (Harsha Vithana, 41.5 ov), 9-233 (Vikum Sanjaya, 47.4 ov), 10-241 (Hashen Ramanayake, 48.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dilesh Gunaratne914835.33---40
Saliya Saman1013533.50---00
Matheesha Perera904104.55---00
Duvindu Tillakaratne602914.83---00
Alankara Asanka Silva905516.11---30
Nimanda Madushanka603025.00---30
Ampara District INNINGS (target: 242 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Pasindu Madushan  b Sanjaya04-000.00
Shehan Fernando c Wijesinghe b Rajapaksa1711-21154.54
Nadeera Nawela  b Ramanayake4689-3151.68
Sahan Wijeratne (c) b Ramanayake2762-2043.54
Milan Abeysekera c †Dias b Buddika311-0027.27
Saliya Saman c Rajapaksa b Sanjaya3343-4076.74
Nimanda Madushanka  b Hettiarachchi2728-3096.42
Matheesha Perera lbw b Sampath1012-1083.33
Alankara Asanka Silva st †Dias b Sampath1614-20114.28
Dilesh Gunaratne lbw b Sampath13-0033.33
Duvindu Tillakaratne not out 211-0018.18
Extras(b 4, lb 2, nb 2, w 12)20
TOTAL(47.4 Ov, RR: 4.23)202
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Pasindu Madushan, 0.4 ov), 2-27 (Shehan Fernando, 5.4 ov), 3-100 (Sahan Wijeratne, 26.2 ov), 4-107 (Nadeera Nawela, 28.1 ov), 5-113 (Milan Abeysekera, 29.6 ov), 6-163 (Nimanda Madushanka, 39.1 ov), 7-181 (Saliya Saman, 42.4 ov), 8-182 (Matheesha Perera, 43.1 ov), 9-184 (Dilesh Gunaratne, 43.5 ov), 10-202 (Alankara Asanka Silva, 47.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Vikum Sanjaya822122.62---12
Bhanuka Rajapaksa402616.50---30
Dinuka Hettiarachchi1002612.60---20
Andy Solomons603505.83---20
Tillakaratne Sampath9.404534.65---10
Hashen Ramanayake702924.14---10
Rumesh Buddika301414.66---00
MATCH DETAILS
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
TossAmpara District, elected to field first
SeriesDistricts One Day Tournament
Season2016/17
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30, Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45
Match days15 March 2017 - day(50-over match)
List A debut
Duvindu Tillakaratne
Duvindu Tillakaratne
Lisula Lakshan
Lisula Lakshan
Milan Abeysekera
Milan Abeysekera
Nimanda Madushanka
Nimanda Madushanka
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Dilshan de Silva
Sri Lanka Image
Krishantha Rodrigo
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Mahesh Jayasekera
PointsBatticaloa District 4, Ampara District 0