result
Eastern Group, Colombo, Mar 25 2017, Districts One Day Tournament
(49.1/50 ov, target 220)221/8
Tincomalee won by 2 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
Ampara District INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Vishva Wijeratne c Lakshan b Thattil5981-8072.84
Shehan Fernando c Peiris b Rangika4844-34109.09
Nadeera Nawela c Sandaruwan b Thattil3253-2060.38
Sahan Wijeratne c Priyanath b Thattil2149-2042.86
Saliya Saman lbw b Lakshan14-0025.00
Shiran Ratnayake run out (Thattil)910-1090.00
Alankara Asanka Silva (c)run out (Namal)615-0040.00
Dushan Hemantha not out 2315-11153.33
Savith Priyan st †Lakmal b Sandaruwan47-0057.14
Dilesh Gunaratne c Thattil b Sandaruwan108-10125.00
Nuwan Karunaratne  b Sandaruwan16-0016.67
Extras(lb 2, nb 1, w 2)5
TOTAL(48.3 Ov, RR: 4.51)219
Fall of wickets: 1-93 (Shehan Fernando, 17.2 ov), 2-120 (Vishva Wijeratne, 23.2 ov), 3-164 (Sahan Wijeratne, 37.2 ov), 4-165 (Nadeera Nawela, 37.6 ov), 5-165 (Saliya Saman, 38.2 ov), 6-180 (Shiran Ratnayake, 42.1 ov), 7-180 (Alankara Asanka Silva, 42.3 ov), 8-191 (Savith Priyan, 44.3 ov), 9-209 (Dilesh Gunaratne, 46.5 ov), 10-219 (Nuwan Karunaratne, 48.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Milan Rathnayake1012012.00---01
Janaka Peiris603005.00---00
Achira Eranga201507.50---00
Buddika Sandaruwan9.303333.47---00
Shohan Rangika704716.71---10
Lahiru Sri Lakmal702904.14---10
Roscoe Thattil602834.67---00
Suminda Lakshan1002312.30---00
Tincomalee District INNINGS (target: 220 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Dimuth Warapitiya c Hemantha b Weerasinghe3943-6090.70
Achira Eranga run out (Fernando)3139-6079.49
Buddika Sandaruwan c †KLVD Wijeratne b Gunaratne212-0016.67
Lahiru Sri Lakmal not out 95121-10278.51
Roscoe Thattil (c)lbw b Ratnayake04-000.00
Raju Gayashan lbw b Weerasinghe1721-2080.95
Suminda Lakshan run out (Nawela)1524-1062.50
Janaka Peiris c †KLVD Wijeratne b Gunaratne1119-1057.89
Danushka Bandara c †KLVD Wijeratne b Silva69-0066.67
Shohan Rangika not out 03-000.00
Extras(w 5)5
TOTAL(49.1 Ov, RR: 4.49)221/8
Did not bat: Milan Rathnayake 
Fall of wickets: 1-56 (Achira Eranga, 9.6 ov), 2-62 (Buddika Sandaruwan, 13.4 ov), 3-84 (Dimuth Warapitiya, 19.4 ov), 4-89 (Roscoe Thattil, 20.5 ov), 5-121 (Raju Gayashan, 29.2 ov), 6-148 (Suminda Lakshan, 37.1 ov), 7-202 (Janaka Peiris, 45.6 ov), 8-215 (Danushka Bandara, 48.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Saliya Saman1003803.80---10
Nuwan Karunaratne6.1065010.54---10
Dilesh Gunaratne1003623.60---00
Alankara Asanka Silva902913.22---10
Savith Priyan1003123.10---10
Shiran Ratnayake20914.50---10
Dushan Hemantha201306.50---00
MATCH DETAILS
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
TossAmpara District, elected to bat first
SeriesDistricts One Day Tournament
Season2016/17
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30, Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45
Match days25 March 2017 - day match (50-over match)
LIST-A debut
Nuwan Karunaratne
Nuwan Karunaratne
Savith Priyan
Savith Priyan
Shiran Ratnayake
Shiran Ratnayake
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Asanga Jayasooriya
Sri Lanka Image
Nilantha Semasinghe
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Pradeep Jeyapragash
PointsTincomalee District 4, Ampara District 0