Matches (16)
IND v SA (1)
PAK v ENG (1)
Road Safety (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WI-W v NZ-W (1)
CPL (2)
Marsh Cup (1)
RESULT
Group D, Colombo (PSS), December 15, 2019, SLC Invitation Limited Over Tournament
(37.4/50 ov, T:115) 117/8

Tamil Union won by 2 wickets (with 74 balls remaining)

Nugegoda SWC Innings
Tamil Union Innings
Match Details
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club  (50 ovs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Sameera Gunaratne lbw b Liyanapathiranage1335-1137.14
Pathum Madusanka c Jayamanna b Perera312-0025.00
Irosh Samarasooriya c Nirmal b Pathiranage4453-5083.01
Poorna Wannithilake c Paranavitana b Pathiranage02-000.00
Pasindu Madushan c & b Madushanka2666-1039.39
Denuwan Rajakaruna (c)†lbw b Liyanapathiranage412-0033.33
Pramud Hettiwatte c †Sarathchandra b Perera1426-1053.84
Rahul Gunasekera  b Pathiranage27-0028.57
Khurram Shahzad not out 03-000.00
Matheesha Perera c †Sarathchandra b Perera29-0022.22
Chanuka Dilshan  b Perera01-000.00
Extras(lb 2, w 4)6
TOTAL37.4 Ov (RR: 3.02)114
Fall of wickets: 1-16 (Pathum Madusanka, 5.6 ov), 2-25 (Sameera Gunaratne, 8.6 ov), 3-27 (Poorna Wannithilake, 10.3 ov), 4-78 (Irosh Samarasooriya, 22.5 ov), 5-85 (Denuwan Rajakaruna, 27.3 ov), 6-101 (Pasindu Madushan, 32.3 ov), 7-111 (Rahul Gunasekera, 34.5 ov), 8-111 (Pramud Hettiwatte, 35.4 ov), 9-114 (Matheesha Perera, 37.3 ov), 10-114 (Chanuka Dilshan, 37.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Pramod Madushan Liyanagamage611502.50270110
Vimukthi Perera7.402443.13333010
35.4 to P Hettiwatte, . 111/8
37.3 to KKMR Perera, . 114/9
Maduka Liyanapathiranage912022.22340000
27.3 to DDM Rajakaruna, . 85/5
Sadish Pathiranage812433.00312000
22.5 to ISS Samarasooriya, . 78/4
Kasun Madushanka702914.14263020
32.3 to MAP Madushan, . 101/6
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club  (T: 115 runs from 50 ovs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Leo Fransisco lbw b Rajakaruna01-000.00
Kieran Powell c Hettiwatte b Khurram Shahzad05-000.00
Prasansana Jayamanne c Perera b Madushan614-0042.85
Tharanga Paranavitana c †Rajakaruna b Madushan1137-0029.72
Manoj Sarathchandra (c)†lbw b Madushan1225-1048.00
Kamesh Nirmal  b Perera1026-0038.46
Kasun Madushanka st †Rajakaruna b Dilshan2236-1161.11
Maduka Liyanapathiranage not out 3055-2054.54
Pramod Madushan Liyanagamage  b Madushan27-0028.57
Vimukthi Perera not out 1720-1185.00
Extras(lb 1, w 6)7
TOTAL37.4 Ov (RR: 3.10)117/8
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Leo Fransisco, 0.1 ov), 2-5 (Kieran Powell, 1.4 ov), 3-10 (Prasansana Jayamanne, 5.3 ov), 4-25 (Manoj Sarathchandra, 11.5 ov), 5-41 (Tharanga Paranavitana, 17.2 ov), 6-54 (Kamesh Nirmal, 19.5 ov), 7-74 (Kasun Madushanka, 26.1 ov), 8-85 (Pramod Madushan Liyanagamage, 29.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Denuwan Rajakaruna611212.00280000
0.1 to LK Fransisco, . 0/1
Khurram Shahzad702213.14---40
Pasindu Madushan942542.77380100
5.3 to JMDBMP Jayamanna, . 10/3
11.5 to DM Sarathchandra, . 25/4
17.2 to NT Paranavitana, . 41/5
29.1 to PM Liyanagamage, . 85/8
Chanuka Dilshan702914.14250110
26.1 to HUK Madushanka, . 74/7
Matheesha Perera611712.83231000
19.5 to LK Nirmal, . 54/6
Poorna Wannithilake2.411104.12112000
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
P Sara Oval, Colombo
TossTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to field first
Series
Season2019/20
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.15, Interval 13.15-14.00, Second Session 14.00-17.15
Match days15 December 2019 - day (50-over match)
List A debut
Sameera Gunaratne
Sameera Gunaratne
Poorna Wannithilake
Poorna Wannithilake
Kamesh Nirmal
Kamesh Nirmal
Rahul Gunasekera
Rahul Gunasekera
Umpires
Sri Lanka
Lyndon Hannibal
Sri Lanka
Nilantha Semasinghe
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
Nevin Noyahr
PointsTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 5, Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club 0
Tamil Union Innings
<1 / 3>
SLC Invitation Limited Over Tournament
Group A
TEAMMWLDPTNRR
Sinhl5400212.099
SLARM5310151.353
NEGO5220120.691
LkCC522011-0.004
BadSC51306-0.825
BuRC50402-3.243
Group B
TEAMMWLDPTNRR
NCC6510241.738
ChlmC6410201.590
CCC6320170.773
SLPAC6330140.057
GALLE623012-1.389
PSC623011-0.658
KCCC60600-2.488
Group C
TEAMMWLDPTNRR
Panad5300160.734
Sarsc5210141.500
ColtC5210141.411
Bloom521012-0.322
Kurun50304-0.937
SLNav50304-2.872
Group D
TEAMMWLDPTNRR
SLAF5300181.376
Tamil5310150.229
Ragam5220120.742
Moors5110110.967
KALTW51306-1.350
NSWC50304-1.206