RESULT
1st Semi-Final, Colombo (SSC), July 31, 2022, Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament
(50 ov, T:239) 222/9

Tamil Union won by 16 runs

Tamil Union Innings
Col CC Innings
Match Details
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club  (50 ovs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Ron Chandraguptha c Mendis b Priyanjan4850-6196.00
Dilruwan Perera c Sandakan b Priyanjan1118-1061.11
Sadeera Samarawickrama run out (Fernando)7482-8090.24
Dhananjaya de Silva (c)c Rathnayake b de Silva4556-3080.35
Navod Paranavithana c Gunasinghe b de Silva3847-4080.85
Ravindu Fernando lbw b Pushpakumara410-0040.00
Isuru Udana run out (de Silva/†Bhanuka)26-0033.33
Santhush Gunathilake not out 1215-0080.00
Dilum Sudeera run out (Rathnayake)11-00100.00
Pramod Madushan Liyanagamage st †Bhanuka b de Silva15-0020.00
Jeffrey Vandersay lbw b de Silva02-000.00
Extras(lb 1, w 1)2
TOTAL48.4 Ov (RR: 4.89)238
Fall of wickets: 1-37 (Dilruwan Perera, 7.3 ov), 2-82 (Ron Chandraguptha, 15.3 ov), 3-176 (Dhananjaya de Silva, 32.6 ov), 4-184 (Sadeera Samarawickrama, 36.3 ov), 5-208 (Ravindu Fernando, 41.1 ov), 6-215 (Isuru Udana, 43.2 ov), 7-231 (Navod Paranavithana, 46.3 ov), 8-232 (Dilum Sudeera, 46.5 ov), 9-238 (Pramod Madushan Liyanagamage, 48.2 ov), 10-238 (Jeffrey Vandersay, 48.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Malinda Pushpakumara1003813.80321100
41.1 to RS Fernando, . 208/5
Nuwan Thushara603505.83133010
Asitha Fernando804405.50267000
Ashan Priyanjan1004724.70315000
7.3 to MDK Perera, . 37/1
15.3 to RK Chandraguptha, . 82/2
Wanindu Hasaranga de Silva9.403743.82333000
32.6 to DM de Silva, . 176/3
46.3 to ND Paranavithana, . 231/7
48.2 to PM Liyanagamage, . 238/9
48.4 to JDF Vandersay, . 238/10
Lakshan Sandakan302207.3352000
Kamindu Mendis201407.0021000
Colombo Cricket Club  (T: 239 runs from 50 ovs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Nimesha Gunasinghe lbw b Liyanagamage02-000.00
Minod Bhanuka  b Udana4346-6193.47
Kamindu Mendis c Gunathilaka b Perera1624-0166.66
Ashan Priyanjan (c)c †Samarawickrama b Liyanagamage2544-0156.81
Lasith Abeyratne lbw b Thilakaratne12-0050.00
Pavan Rathnayake c Thilakaratne b Liyanagamage3951-0376.47
Wanindu Hasaranga de Silva  b Thilakaratne75-01140.00
Malinda Pushpakumara c Paranavithana b Udana1233-1036.36
Lakshan Sandakan not out 6272-7186.11
Asitha Fernando  b Liyanagamage1119-0157.89
Nuwan Thushara not out 12-0050.00
Extras(b 1, lb 3, w 1)5
TOTAL50 Ov (RR: 4.44)222/9
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Nimesha Gunasinghe, 0.2 ov), 2-37 (Kamindu Mendis, 7.3 ov), 3-78 (Minod Bhanuka, 15.5 ov), 4-79 (Lasith Abeyratne, 16.1 ov), 5-119 (Ashan Priyanjan, 27.1 ov), 6-134 (Wanindu Hasaranga de Silva, 28.5 ov), 7-134 (Pavan Rathnayake, 29.1 ov), 8-169 (Malinda Pushpakumara, 40.5 ov), 9-208 (Asitha Fernando, 48.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Pramod Madushan Liyanagamage1005145.10356110
0.2 to SN Gunasinghe, . 0/1
27.1 to SMA Priyanjan, . 119/5
29.1 to P Rathnayake, . 134/7
48.2 to AM Fernando, . 208/9
Dilruwan Perera611712.83241000
7.3 to PHKD Mendis, . 37/2
Dhananjaya de Silva301705.6680100
Dilum Sudeera1024024.00411300
16.1 to L Abeyratne, . 79/4
28.5 to PWH de Silva, . 134/6
Isuru Udana905125.66265100
15.5 to M Bhanuka, . 78/3
40.5 to PM Pushpakumara, . 169/8
Jeffrey Vandersay923303.66391300
Navod Paranavithana30903.00100000
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
TossTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to bat first
Series
Season2022
Series resultTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club advanced
Hours of play (local time)09:45 start, First Session 09:45-13.15, Interval 13.15-14.00, Second Session 14.00-17.30
Match days31 July 2022 - day (50-over match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka
Deepal Gunawardene
Sri Lanka
Prageeth Rambukwella
Reserve Umpire
Sri Lanka
Rohitha Kottahachchi
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
Priyantha Udayaratne
Col CC Innings
<1 / 3>
Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament
Group A
TEAMMWLDPTNRR
Tamil121020301.811
SLPAC121020271.046
Sinhl12920261.340
Moors12930261.219
ColtC12830230.535
PSC1266016-0.063
NCC1266015-0.027
Sebas1266014-0.262
Bloom124809-0.411
BadSC123907-1.356
LkCC123906-1.531
Sarsc1221005-0.855
KALTW1211103-1.639
Group B
TEAMMWLDPTNRR
SLARM121110332.109
CCC121110311.918
BuRC12840210.702
ChlmC12840210.476
Ragam12750170.384
SLNav1266014-0.273
Panad1257014-0.140
SLAF1257013-0.564
KCCC1257012-0.609
GALLE124809-0.537
NEGO123908-0.455
NSWC123907-1.423
Kurun1221004-1.278