RESULT
Group A, Colombo (PSS), July 23, 2022, Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament
(46.5/50 ov, T:252) 191

Tamil Union won by 60 runs

Tamil Union Innings
Moors Innings
Match Details
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club  (50 ovs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Sithara Hapuhinna c Jayawickrama b Slaza2134-3061.76
Dilruwan Perera c †Livera b Priyanath4849-5197.95
Sadeera Samarawickrama (c)†c Priyanath b Slaza6984-4182.14
Navod Paranavithana c Mohamed Shamaz b Sooriyabandara3452-2165.38
Isuru Udana c Mohamed Shamaz b Slaza4447-2493.61
Ravindu Fernando  b Jayawickrama1512-01125.00
Kamesh Nirmal c Waduge b Jayawickrama24-0050.00
Ron Chandraguptha c Jayawickrama b Slaza44-00100.00
Shiran Fernando  b Jayawickrama54-10125.00
Santhush Gunathilake run out (Slaza/†Livera)13-0033.33
Dilum Sudeera not out 22-00100.00
Extras(lb 1, w 5)6
TOTAL49.1 Ov (RR: 5.10)251
Fall of wickets: 1-38 (Sithara Hapuhinna, 8.1 ov), 2-85 (Dilruwan Perera, 17.2 ov), 3-159 (Navod Paranavithana, 31.6 ov), 4-214 (Sadeera Samarawickrama, 43.2 ov), 5-227 (Isuru Udana, 45.2 ov), 6-230 (Kamesh Nirmal, 46.1 ov), 7-237 (Ron Chandraguptha, 47.2 ov), 8-248 (Shiran Fernando, 48.1 ov), 9-249 (Ravindu Fernando, 48.4 ov), 10-251 (Santhush Gunathilake, 49.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Milan Rathnayake9.115616.10263300
17.2 to MDK Perera, . 85/2
Dinuka Dilshan714306.14256110
Imthiyas Slaza1024244.20342100
8.1 to S Hapuhinna, . 38/1
43.2 to S Samarawickrama, . 214/4
45.2 to I Udana, . 227/5
47.2 to RK Chandraguptha, . 237/7
Chanuka Dilshan1005105.10304110
Praveen Jayawickrama1004734.70312210
46.1 to LK Nirmal, . 230/6
48.1 to SA Fernando, . 248/8
48.4 to RS Fernando, . 249/9
Pasindu Sooriyabandara301113.6680010
31.6 to ND Paranavithana, . 159/3
Moors Sports Club  (T: 252 runs from 50 ovs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Sohan de Livera lbw b SA Fernando12-0050.00
Pabasara Waduge (c)c Udana b Thilakaratne3552-5067.30
Janishka Perera c RS Fernando b SA Fernando4472-4161.11
Pasindu Sooriyabandara c †Samarawickrama b SA Fernando820-0040.00
Mohammed Shamaaz c †Samarawickrama b Thilakaratne1318-2072.22
Dinuka Dilshan c & b Udana28-0025.00
Risira Weerasuriya c Nirmal b Udana3648-2175.00
Milan Rathnayake c Gunathilaka b Perera03-000.00
Imthiyas Slaza st †Samarawickrama b Paranavithana3349-1167.34
Praveen Jayawickrama  b Paranavithana65-10120.00
Chanuka Dilshan not out 16-0016.66
Extras(lb 2, nb 2, w 8)12
TOTAL46.5 Ov (RR: 4.07)191
Fall of wickets: 1-8 (Sohan de Livera, 2.2 ov), 2-63 (Pabasara Waduge, 17.2 ov), 3-87 (Pasindu Sooriyabandara, 23.1 ov), 4-104 (Janishka Perera, 25.6 ov), 5-110 (Mohammed Shamaaz, 28.1 ov), 6-112 (Dinuka Dilshan, 29.4 ov), 7-113 (Milan Rathnayake, 30.2 ov), 8-184 (Imthiyas Slaza, 44.4 ov), 9-188 (Risira Weerasuriya, 45.2 ov), 10-191 (Praveen Jayawickrama, 46.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Shiran Fernando904935.44306041
2.2 to S de Livera, . 8/1
23.1 to P Sooriyabandara, . 87/3
25.6 to J Perera, . 104/4
Santhush Gunathilake20904.5092000
Dilum Sudeera1013423.40380201
17.2 to P Waduge, . 63/2
28.1 to Mohamed Shamaz, . 110/5
Isuru Udana602223.66273030
29.4 to MD Dilshan, . 112/6
45.2 to GRL Weerasuriya, . 188/9
Navod Paranavithana7.502523.19261000
44.4 to MI Slaza, . 184/8
46.5 to P Jayawickrama, . 191/10
Dilruwan Perera1003413.40363000
30.2 to M Priyanath, . 113/7
Ravindu Fernando201608.0020100
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
P Sara Oval, Colombo
TossTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to bat first
Series
Season2022
Hours of play (local time)09:45 start, First Session 09:45-13.15, Interval 13.15-14.00, Second Session 14.00-17.30
Match days23 July 2022 - day (50-over match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka
Prageeth Rambukwella
Sri Lanka
Sisira Kumara
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
Nevin Noyahr
PointsTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 3, Moors Sports Club 0
Moors Innings
<1 / 3>
Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament
Group A
TEAMMWLDPTNRR
Tamil121020301.811
SLPAC121020271.046
Sinhl12920261.340
Moors12930261.219
ColtC12830230.535
PSC1266016-0.063
NCC1266015-0.027
Sebas1266014-0.262
Bloom124809-0.411
BadSC123907-1.356
LkCC123906-1.531
Sarsc1221005-0.855
KALTW1211103-1.639
Group B
TEAMMWLDPTNRR
SLARM121110332.109
CCC121110311.918
BuRC12840210.702
ChlmC12840210.476
Ragam12750170.384
SLNav1266014-0.273
Panad1257014-0.140
SLAF1257013-0.564
KCCC1257012-0.609
GALLE124809-0.537
NEGO123908-0.455
NSWC123907-1.423
Kurun1221004-1.278