result
2nd ODI, Mong Kok, Nov 6 2016, Papua New Guinea tour of Hong Kong
(48.1/50 ov, target 202)187
P.N.G. won by 14 runs
player of the match
Chad Soper
Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Tony Ura st †Atkinson b Nadeem Ahmed811-2072.73
Vani Morea st †Atkinson b Nadeem Ahmed111-009.09
Lega Siaka lbw b Nadeem Ahmed2212-50183.33
Assad Vala (c)st †Atkinson b Anshuman Rath7087-9280.46
Sese Bau lbw b Aizaz Khan4049-3281.63
Dogodo Bau c Nadeem Ahmed b Anshuman Rath310-0030.00
Mahuru Dai lbw b Anshuman Rath1439-0035.90
Hiri Hiri c †Atkinson b Aizaz Khan1017-2058.82
John Reva c Babar Hayat b Nadeem Ahmed18-0012.50
Chad Soper  b Ehsan Khan921-0042.86
Norman Vanua not out 815-0053.33
Extras(b 4, lb 2, nb 5, w 4)15
TOTAL(45.5 Ov, RR: 4.38)201
Fall of wickets: 1-11 (Tony Ura, 2.6 ov), 2-18 (Vani Morea, 4.2 ov), 3-39 (Lega Siaka, 6.6 ov), 4-117 (Sese Bau, 21.3 ov), 5-128 (Dogodo Bau, 24.2 ov), 6-171 (Assad Vala, 34.4 ov), 7-174 (Mahuru Dai, 36.1 ov), 8-175 (John Reva, 37.3 ov), 9-187 (Hiri Hiri, 42.2 ov), 10-201 (Chad Soper, 45.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Nadeem Ahmed1025045.00389010
Tanwir Afzal702703.86304020
Ehsan Khan9.513213.25371100
Kyle Christie1018018.0023003
Aizaz Khan814025.00302211
Anshy Rath1012832.80452101
Hong Kong INNINGS (target: 202 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Jamie Atkinson  b Soper2332-1271.88
Kinchit Shah c Dai b Soper07-000.00
Babar Hayat (c)c & b Soper03-000.00
Nizakat Khan  b Vala3339-4184.62
Anshy Rath c Ura b Dai2136-2058.33
Shahid Wasif c & b Soper4569-4265.22
Ehsan Khan not out 2767-2040.30
Tanwir Afzal lbw b Dai922-0140.91
Aizaz Khan  b Soper311-0027.27
Kyle Christie  b Soper03-000.00
Nadeem Ahmed  b Reva12-0050.00
Extras(b 1, lb 6, nb 2, w 16)25
TOTAL(48.1 Ov, RR: 3.88)187
Fall of wickets: 1-4 (Kinchit Shah, 2.3 ov), 2-4 (Babar Hayat, 2.6 ov), 3-31 (Jamie Atkinson, 8.3 ov), 4-80 (Nizakat Khan, 17.5 ov), 5-98 (Anshy Rath, 20.6 ov), 6-154 (Shahid Wasif, 36.5 ov), 7-176 (Tanwir Afzal, 43.4 ov), 8-186 (Aizaz Khan, 47.2 ov), 9-186 (Kyle Christie, 47.5 ov), 10-187 (Nadeem Ahmed, 48.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Chad Soper1014164.10444210
Assad Vala1023313.30471220
Norman Vanua702904.14292122
Mahuru Dai1014224.20413130
John Reva9.103113.38353000
Lega Siaka20402.0080000
MATCH DETAILS
Mission Road Ground, Mong Kok, Hong Kong
TossPapua New Guinea, elected to bat first
SeriesPapua New Guinea tour of Hong Kong
Season2016/17
Player Of The Match
Chad Soper
Chad Soper
Series result3-match series level 1-1
Match numberODI no. 3802
Hours of play (local time)09.30 start, First Session 03.00-13.00 Interval 13.00-13.45, Second Session 13.45-17.15
Match days6 November 2016 - day match (50-over match)
ODI debut
John Reva
John Reva
Kyle Christie
Kyle Christie
LIST-A debut
Kyle Christie
Kyle Christie
Umpires
Bangladesh Image
Sharfuddoula
Hong Kong Image
Tabarak Dar
Reserve Umpire
Hong Kong Image
Ian Thomson
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Graeme Labrooy