result
Group A, Colombo, Jul 30 - Aug 1 2010, Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
(54 ov, target 292)238 & 246/5
Match drawn
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 1st INNINGS
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Udara Jayasundera c Madumal b Samarasooriya4646-90100.00
Dilan Chandima c Jayasuriya b MSD Fernando6961-62113.11
Vindika Chandrasiri (c)c Ayantha b Perera1448-2029.16
Nipuna Ranasinghe c †Gangoda b Perera04-000.00
Pubudu Edirisinghe c & b MSD Fernando2445-3053.33
Sithara Perera c Ayantha b MSD Fernando1123-2047.82
Buddika de Alwis c †Gangoda b DD Fernando1634-3047.05
Vinodh Perera c & b Samarasooriya3849-4177.55
Pranama Sri Vimukthi lbw b MSD Fernando2556-4044.64
Anjana Karunaratne lbw b MSD Fernando1024-1041.66
Dulanjana Mendis not out 316-0018.75
Extras(b 12, lb 4, nb 14)30
TOTAL(65.2 Ov, RR: 4.37)286
Fall of wickets: 1-97 (Udara Jayasundera, 10.5 ov), 2-140 (Vindika Chandrasiri, 22.4 ov), 3-140 (Nipuna Ranasinghe, 24.2 ov), 4-148 (Dilan Chandima, 27.4 ov), 5-185 (Sithara Perera, 35.1 ov), 6-191 (Pubudu Edirisinghe, 37.4 ov), 7-220 (Buddika de Alwis, 43.2 ov), 8-258 (Vinodh Perera, 56.5 ov), 9-273 (Pranama Sri Vimukthi, 59.6 ov), 10-286 (Anjana Karunaratne, 65.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Vimukthi Perera1315424.15---00
Kasun Madushanka814005.00---02
Irosh Samarasooriya915426.00---04
Dinusha Fernando612914.83---02
Sanjaya Fernando22.207653.40---06
Chaturanga de Silva711702.42---00
Moors Sports Club 1st INNINGS
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Isham Ghouse lbw b Mendis2653-5049.05
Shehan Jayasuriya  b Karunaratne03-000.00
Dasun Madumal c HSK Perera b Karunaratne4454-10081.48
Gihan Ayantha c Jayasundera b Silva4174-7055.40
Irosh Samarasooriya c Chandrasiri b Karunaratne2260-3036.66
Chaturanga de Silva (c)c Karunaratne b Jayasundera7278-8292.30
Kasun Madushanka  b Silva01-000.00
Dilan Gangoda  b Silva01-000.00
Sanjaya Fernando not out 2656-3046.42
Vimukthi Perera run out 113-007.69
Dinusha Fernando lbw b Mendis06-000.00
Extras(lb 1, nb 4, w 1)6
TOTAL(65.5 Ov, RR: 3.61)238
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Shehan Jayasuriya, 1.4 ov), 2-67 (Dasun Madumal, 17.1 ov), 3-73 (Isham Ghouse, 18.4 ov), 4-133 (Irosh Samarasooriya, 38.3 ov), 5-158 (Gihan Ayantha, 42.1 ov), 6-158 (Kasun Madushanka, 42.2 ov), 7-158 (Dilan Gangoda, 42.3 ov), 8-236 (Chaturanga de Silva, 59.3 ov), 9-238 (Vimukthi Perera, 63.5 ov), 10-238 (Dinusha Fernando, 65.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dulanjana Mendis17.536523.64---00
Anjana Karunaratne1546734.46---00
Vinodh Perera703204.57---14
Vindika Chandrasiri301705.66---00
Nipuna Ranasinghe10101.00---00
Udara Jayasundera1121911.72---00
Sithara Perera402305.75---00
Dilan Chandima731331.85---00
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 2nd INNINGS
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Udara Jayasundera st †Gangoda b de Silva3748-4177.08
Dilan Chandima c Ayantha b MSD Fernando3344-4175.00
Vindika Chandrasiri (c)c & b de Silva01-000.00
Nipuna Ranasinghe lbw b de Silva5590-7161.11
Pubudu Edirisinghe  b MSD Fernando1836-2050.00
Sithara Perera c †Gangoda b Madumal518-0027.77
Buddika de Alwis st †Gangoda b Jayasuriya34122-3027.86
Vinodh Perera c Samarasooriya b MSD Fernando1213-2092.30
Pranama Sri Vimukthi c Jayasuriya b DD Fernando2558-1143.10
Anjana Karunaratne not out 119-005.26
Dulanjana Mendis c Madushanka b Jayasuriya1011-0090.90
Extras(lb 2, nb 11)13
TOTAL(75 Ov, RR: 3.24)243
Fall of wickets: 1-70 (Udara Jayasundera, 14.2 ov), 2-70 (Vindika Chandrasiri, 14.3 ov), 3-73 (Dilan Chandima, 15.5 ov), 4-122 (Pubudu Edirisinghe, 25.1 ov), 5-139 (Sithara Perera, 31.2 ov), 6-179 (Nipuna Ranasinghe, 47.2 ov), 7-193 (Vinodh Perera, 51.3 ov), 8-230 (Buddika de Alwis, 68.1 ov), 9-232 (Pranama Sri Vimukthi, 71.4 ov), 10-243 (Dulanjana Mendis, 74.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Vimukthi Perera722503.57---00
Kasun Madushanka703104.42---00
Shehan Jayasuriya1333923.00---01
Chaturanga de Silva1835032.77---00
Sanjaya Fernando1816933.83---08
Dinusha Fernando851211.50---00
Irosh Samarasooriya20603.00---00
Dasun Madumal20914.50---01
Moors Sports Club 2nd INNINGS (target: 292 runs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Isham Ghouse c †Wickramarachchi b Jayasundera812-1066.66
Gihan Ayantha  b Mendis79111-11071.17
Dasun Madumal c †Wickramarachchi b Karunaratne1421-3066.66
Shehan Jayasuriya c Jayasundera b Mendis04-000.00
Irosh Samarasooriya c Chandrasiri b Mendis62103-6260.19
Chaturanga de Silva (c)not out 6451-73125.49
Dilan Gangoda not out 1222-2054.54
Extras(b 3, lb 2, w 2)7
TOTAL(54 Ov, RR: 4.55)246/5
Fall of wickets: 1-19 (Isham Ghouse, 3.5 ov), 2-42 (Dasun Madumal, 12.3 ov), 3-43 (Shehan Jayasuriya, 13.3 ov), 4-148 (Gihan Ayantha, 37.3 ov), 5-185 (Irosh Samarasooriya, 48.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dulanjana Mendis1728935.23---00
Anjana Karunaratne812513.12---00
Udara Jayasundera1023313.30---00
Buddika de Alwis611402.33---00
Dilan Chandima702703.85---20
Sithara Perera4041010.25---00
Vindika Chandrasiri201206.00---00
MATCH DETAILS
Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo
TossMoors Sports Club, elected to field first
SeriesUnder 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
Season2010
Match daysday(3-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Nalin Withana
Sri Lanka Image
Pradeep Udawatta
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Upali Warnapura
PointsSri Lanka Navy Sports Club 12.145, Moors Sports Club 4.42
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 30 Jul - day 1 -Moors 1st innings 67/1 (Isham Ghouse 22*, Dasun Madumal 44*, null ov)
Sat, 31 Jul - day 2 -SL Navy 2nd innings 163/5 (Nipuna Ranasinghe 46*, Buddika de Alwis 15*, null ov)
Sun, 01 Aug - day 3 -Moors 2nd innings 246/5 (54 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
General
  • ADC Silva took a hat-trick with the wickets of Ayantha, Madushanka and Gangoda.