Matches (18)
WI vs SA (1)
USA vs BAN (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
CE Cup (3)
T20I Tri-Series (2)
IPL (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)

Alfred Luseno

Kenya
Alfred Luseno
INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2010
Most viewed players
Most viewed players
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Alfred Luseno Sorongo

Born

December 20, 1981, Kakemaga

Age

42y 155d

Also Known As

Alfred Sorongo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

RELATIONS

(brother)

First and foremost, Alfred is a wicket-taker who is capable of getting good players from Full Member countries out. He is the quickest bowler here and he is also able to swing the ball away from the right-hander and that pace and movement are two great assets for us to work on and develop. Bob Cottam (the bowling coach at the WTC) has been working on his rhythm in his run-up, making sure he is balanced as he approaches the crease and also ensuring he keeps his left arm high in delivery and avoids falling away as he bowls so that he can improve his consistency and accuracy. Those two elements are keys for Alfred. He has not played against good players often enough so another part of our role is to educate him in the right areas to bowl against high-quality batsmen.
Andy Moles November 2005

Alfred Luseno Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs10973416*17.005068.00003110
FC1216943116.14--00--20
List A131194216*21.006070.0000--20
T20s3-----------10

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs101033031694/324/3235.115.7436.6100
FC12-1260747173/40-43.943.5574.1-00
List A13-46243994/324/3248.775.7051.3100
T20s33607111/271/2771.007.1060.0000
Alfred Luseno Sorongo

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Recent Matches of Alfred Luseno

Photos of Alfred Luseno

Sanath Jayasuriya faces a delivery from Alfred Luseno
Alfred Luseno, Portrait