Matches (13)
ENG v PAK (1)
T20WC Warm-up (5)
Vitality Blast (5)
CE Cup (2)

Full Name

Amjad Ali

Born

September 25, 1979, Lahore, Punjab

Age

44y 248d

Also Known As

Amjad Ali Chaudhry

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Batter

Another of UAE's Pakistani imports, Amjad Ali is a left-handed opener from Lahore with an extravagant, Lara-esque backlift and a reputation for shot-playing. He made his first-class debut for Lahore Blues in the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy in 2002, being captained by Saleem Elahi and playing alongside Imran Farhat, but struggled to force his way into a regular top-order slot and soon drifted away from top-level cricket in Pakistan.

A job with Abu Dhabi International Airport Duty Free brought him to UAE in 2004 and in 2008, after completing a four-year qualification period, he returned to action as a first-class cricketer for his adopted country. Later that year, he revisited Lahore as an international cricketer, making his ODI debut against Bangladesh in the Asia Cup and proudly walking out to bat in front of his family and many old friends. In October 2014 he cracked an unbeaten century to set up a 20-run win over Pakistan A in Dubai, and UAE's match against Pakistan at the 2015 World Cup will mark an emotional milestone in his career. Though he was also a fine wicketkeeper in his youth, Ali has since given up the gloves to Swapnil Patil in the full UAE side.
Liam Brickhill

Amjad Ali Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs171705209830.5868076.4703712111
T20Is551422010.505280.76006010
FC152734515518.79119137.8603--212
List A565631529116*28.84206174.18181958378
T20s88120610529.42158130.371120930

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs17------------
T20Is5------------
FC15-18180---6.00-000
List A56------------
T20s8------------
Amjad Ali

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Photos of Amjad Ali

Amjad Ali flicks the ball to the leg side
Amjad Ali flays one through the off side
Tendai Chatara looks on as Amjad Ali walks off the field
Amjad Ali works the ball on to the leg side
Amjad Ali is hugged by his captain Khurram Khan after taking a catch
Amjad Ali gave his side a solid foundation with his 91