Full Name

Andrew Howard Jones

Born

May 09, 1959, Wellington

Age

64y 288d

Also Known As

Jed

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Success came late for Andrew Jones who was almost 28 - and on his third province - when he won his first cap for New Zealand, and even then it wasn't a dream debut as his laboured 45 at Brisbane hardly impressed many in the media. But he settled into a solid No. 3 and his courage and tremendous powers of concentration won his critics over and his final Test record - 2922 runs at 44.27 - put him up among the best. And those statistics are even more impressive when it is observed that New Zealand won only six of his 39 Tests. His style was certainly not always orthodox, especially against the short ball where he developed a jumping technique which was often ungainly but usually effective. He might have been a purist's nightmare, but he was ruthless when set: five of his seven hundreds - all of which came in drawn Tests - were in excess of 140. That included his Test-best 186 against Sri Lanka at Wellington in 1990-91, when he and Martin Crowe added 467, at the time a Test record for any wicket.
Cricinfo staff

Andrew Jones Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests39748292218644.27744339.257112458250
ODIs8787927849335.69481157.860251998230
FC14525433918018641.53--1652--910
List A1641611449839533.89--038--470

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests391432819411/401/40194.003.54328.0000
ODIs871130621642/422/4254.004.2376.5000
FC145-27911439344/28-42.323.0982.0-00
List A164-980745193/223/2239.214.5651.5000
Andrew Howard Jones

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Photos of Andrew Jones

Andrew Jones batting
Andrew Jones