Matches (11)
IPL (2)
RHF Trophy (4)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (1)
WT20 Qualifier (4)

Full Name

Anthony Greyvensteyn Botha

Born

November 17, 1976, Pretoria, Transvaal

Age

47y 159d

Nicknames

Botox

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowling Allrounder

Height

6ft

Education

Maritzburg College South Africa

Ant Botha was born in South Africa and represented South Africa Under-19's, Natal and Easterns prior to moving to England. He holds a British passport, and he joined Derbyshire in 2004 after 'discovering his mother was English', according to the county's website. Botha was a glass salesman in South Africa, and loves to smash it about a bit when he is batting. He is a pane in the neck for batsmen too with his nagging left-arm spin, and his allround talent has been a feature of Derbyshire's recent attempts to revitalise their squad. He is an electric fielder and was the club's Twenty20 Player-of-the-Year in 2005 and 2006. He was released by Derbyshire in 2007, joining Warwickshire where he was a consistent performer especially in one-day cricket.
Sam Collins September 2009

Ant Botha Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC137-21788105763078/53-34.442.9170.9-91
List A149-531443041455/435/4329.684.8536.6120
T20s726412511412664/144/1421.396.7718.9200

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC137212284403156*23.92--421--1070
List A14911338171560*22.86--04--660
T20s72461750235*17.31430116.74003413330

Recent Matches of Ant Botha

Photos of Ant Botha

Ant Botha in action against Somerset
Ismail Dawood runs out Ant Botha