Matches (25)
IPL (3)
USA vs CAN (1)
SA v SL [W] (1)
WI 4-Day (4)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (6)
Women's Tri-Series (1)

Asif Iqbal

Pakistan|Allrounder
Asif Iqbal
INTL CAREER: 1964 - 1980
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Asif Iqbal Razvi

Born

June 06, 1943, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Age

80y 312d

Nicknames

Jimmy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Madrasah-i-Aliyah School, Hyderabad; Osmania University, Hyderabad; SM College, Karachi

Other

Referee

Asif Iqbal inspired many admirers when he was a dashing, handsome cricketer for Pakistan and Kent, and quite a few detractors when his name cropped up in the match-fixing controversy. After learning his cricket in Hyderabad, India, he moved to Pakistan, where he opened the bowling with outswing before concentrating on batting that was full of light footwork and cavalier cover-driving. But the first allegations of match-fixing concerned Pakistan's 1979-80 tour of India when Asif was captain, and many subsequent ones centred on Sharjah, where Asif presided from the outset as director of cricket.
Scyld Berry

Asif Iqbal Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Tests58997357517538.85--111217360
ODIs10823306255.0046670.8105-70
FC440701752332919637.26--45--3030
List A25924430598910627.98--333-1010

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests585438641502535/486/7528.332.3372.9120
ODIs1010592378164/564/5623.623.8337.0100
FC440--87762916/45-30.15---50
List A259-501732721265/425/4225.963.9139.8310

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatReferee
Tests11
ODIs33
Asif Iqbal Razvi

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Asif Iqbal

Photos of Asif Iqbal

Asif Iqbal
Asif Iqbal is interviewed on Internet Relay Chat
Derek Underwood bats while Asif Iqbal fields at slip and a young James Packer keeps wicket in a game of corridor cricket during a rain delay
Asif Iqbal, James Packer and Derek Underwood, get in a game of hallway cricket while rain stops play outside
Asif Iqbal took 1 for 33
Asif Iqbal poses for a photo