Matches (13)
NZ v AUS (1)
AFG v IRE (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
WPL (2)
CWC Play-off (3)

Basil D'Oliveira

England|Allrounder
Basil D'Oliveira
INTL CAREER: 1966 - 1972
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Basil Lewis D'Oliveira

Born

October 04, 1931, Signal Hill, Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa

Died

November 19, 2011, England, (aged 80y 46d)

Nicknames

Dolly, Bas

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

(brother),

(son),

(grandson),

(grandson),

(grandson)

Other

Coach

One of broadcaster-writer John Arlott's most worthy deeds was saving Basil D'Oliveira from half-life as a Cape Colored in South Africa by persuading Middleton, the Central Lancashire League club, to take him on as their professional in 1960. This led to Worcestershire (in 1964) and England (in 1966) acquiring a readymade allrounder of formidable physical and mental strength, which was never better illustrated than when England were in trouble. Arlott's initiative was the making of D'Oliveira, and a source of joy to all who loathed apartheid. When you watched "Dolly" flaying the opposition's bowlers with meaty back-foot clumps, or frustrating their batsmen with outward-drifting medium-pace of cloying accuracy (his economy rate in Tests was 1.95 runs per over) there was one sharp regret ... if only he'd been spotted at 19 rather than 29. Then D'Oliveira would have put the runs and wickets in the book that would have shown future generations what he unmistakably was - one of cricket's greats.
John Thicknesse

Basil D'Oliveira Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests44708248415840.06--515-14290
ODIs441301710.004369.76003010
FC367575911949022740.26--45101--2150
List A18717120377010224.96--219--440

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests446657061859473/465/6239.551.95121.4000
ODIs4420414031/191/1946.664.1168.0000
FC367-41079151265516/29-27.452.2074.5-172
List A187-789244781905/265/2623.563.4041.5610
Basil D'Oliveira portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Basil D'Oliveira

Recent Matches of Basil D'Oliveira

Photos of Basil D'Oliveira

Basil D'Oliveira looks out over Cape Town
Basil D'Oliveira
Basil D'Oliveira, Ray Illingworth, Derek Underwood, Brian Luckhurst, John Snow, John Edrich and Alan Knott look on after losing to India
Basil D'Oliveira is caught and bowled by Clive Lloyd for 110
Basil D'Oliveira pulls for four on his way to 110
Basil D'Oliveira hits out for England