Matches (15)
T20 World Cup (5)
IND v SA [W] (1)
T20 Blast (6)
CE Cup (3)

Full Name

Christopher Dougherty

Born

January 16, 1988, Ireland

Age

36y 153d

Nicknames

Doc

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Fielding Position

Occasional Wicketkeeper

RELATIONS

(uncle)

A powerful left-hander, Dougherty - nicknamed 'Doc' - smacked a blistering 131 from 137 balls in the 2007 European Under-19 Championship to take Ireland through to a big win over Denmark. He comes from a strong cricketing family; his grandfather, Ivor, was a useful wicketkeeper and his uncle - Decker Curry - played 50 times for Ireland. Kevin Pietersen and Ricky Ponting are his idols, and one of his goals is to play county cricket.
WIll Luke February 2008

Chris Dougherty Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC81402127415.1458436.3001280150
List A6501244624.8017670.450014250
T20s110424242.0042100.00003120

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC8------------
List A6------------
T20s1------------

Recent Matches of Chris Dougherty

MatchBatDateGroundFormat
Knights vs Leinster704-Sep-2018DublinFC
Knights vs NW Warriors11 & 717-Jul-2018BreadyFC
Knights vs NW Warriors4616-Jul-2018EglintonList A
Knights vs NW Warriors3 & 7402-Jul-2018ComberFC
Knights vs Leinster0 & 3629-May-2018ComberFC

Photos of Chris Dougherty

Christopher Dougherty and Graham McDonnell punch gloves
Christopher Dougherty flicks the ball during his 34